Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 04:52 AM
animalaudio animalaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2
Default Midi input issues PT10.3.5 003 rack+

Hi, I've just acquired a Axiom 25 (1st gen) midi controller and am having trouble getting anything into protools via the MIDI ports on my 003 rack+. The MIDI light glows whenever I hit a note and I've followed the (very basic) instructions in the PT guide but can't get anything to play or record on MIDI or instrument tracks. From what I can tell it should be extremely straight forward.

I'm using MIDI cables because I want to locate the controller roughly 10m away in my live room to both perform, and use as machine control when doing foley work.

Any help would be much appreciated!

MBP : 2.66i7 : 4GB : OSX 10.8.4 : 003 rack+ : PT 10.3.5 : Eucon Artist Mix & Transport
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2013, 07:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Midi input issues PT10.3.5 003 rack+

So, does the Axiom have a power supply connected? Have you gone into Pro Tools>Setup menu>Midi>Midi Studio and created an "instrument"(the Axiom) and assigned it to the 003 midi input port? Once that is done, things should work(by default, Midi and Instrument tracks receive on ALL midi ports and channels that are setup in Midi Studio).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2013, 05:45 AM
animalaudio animalaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Midi input issues PT10.3.5 003 rack+

Yes there is power connected, midi is getting to the 003 but no further. I tried your suggestion but I can't add a midi device. Currently listed are built in input output and microphone, 003 and pt aggregate I/O. The only thing I can modify on the 003 is the clock source.

I tried adding both a new aggregate and a new multi output device (the only 2 options) Aggregate will only let me choose built in mic in or out, and multi is just as useful.

In the PT guide it says you just need to connect to the midi ports, make sure midi thru is checked and select a soft synth on an instrument track.. Maybe i'm missing some obscure piece of firmware??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 rack ,input issues :( kankzzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-21-2019 01:21 AM
PT10, Eleven Rack, Motu 828mk3 ADAT input limits? rawm macOS 2 08-24-2012 12:22 PM
Serious Midi Issues PT10 notedmusic Windows 5 04-16-2012 12:58 AM
PT10 + 003 Rack word clock issues james21789 Windows 5 03-26-2012 12:52 AM
Mic 3-4 Input Issues 003 Rack dlipsjr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2011 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com