Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:35 AM
Ryan Tunis Ryan Tunis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 5
Default How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE

I've goolged it and nothing has come up. Only thing I have seen is you have to buy a program that converts VST plugins into RTAS.

Is that the only way?

Thx in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:44 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE

Komplete 8 has RTAS versions of everything. You don't need a converter, just run the installer.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:39 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE

Probably the reason you don't get any search results is because you called it Protools 10 LE. There is not such thing. It is just Protools 10 or Protools 10 HD new. The LE naming convention ended at Protools 8.x.

And as mentioned above, Komplete and Komplete Ultimate comes in RTAS format so there is no need for a VST wrapper utility to use it with Protools. And yes, it works with Protools 10.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 02:13 PM
Ryan Tunis Ryan Tunis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE

Thats good news. Thanks for your help. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete 8 Ultimate tystick420 Pro Tools 11 10 07-07-2013 02:28 PM
Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions. PatriotsBiker Virtual Instruments 26 10-14-2012 09:54 AM
Considering KOMPLETE 8 Ultimate but $1000?? wearetheniceguys.com Virtual Instruments 3 01-22-2012 08:40 AM
Komplete 8 Ultimate paldry macOS 1 12-06-2011 07:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com