Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:13 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 508
Default .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

I can import audio from the quicktime, but the video just looks black when I import it into protools. It plays fine in quicktime player...not sure what's happening here, any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:47 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

nathan,

if you make a reference movie in QT in a different codec will that work ... i think PT cannot transcode the H.264 movie ... i have to boot into another operating system for pro tools from FCP .. i will give it a try here as well ...

cheers
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:57 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

i just imported an H.264 mp4 and it works in my system ... PT8.0.3cs1 leopard 10.5.8 harpertown 2.8 10gigs ram .. blah blah
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:48 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 508
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Alright, another bug in protools. Once I actually simply saved the movie file as a .mov instead of a .mp4 in quicktime then magically it worked. Video is really protools achilles heel in my opinion, esp. with protools 8. Running 8.0.3 here, hopefully avid fixes this bug. My buddy said it worked fine in his system? Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:28 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 508
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Yeah still having problems, converting to a different format (DVCProHD). Maybe smaller .h264 files work but movies over a certain length/size seem to pose problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2010, 10:33 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

is there anything else we can try for you ? might be the magnetic field on that side of the hollywood hills ... getting true north over here by the beach

:)

cheers

john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2012, 05:14 PM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

I am having the same problem MP4 and QT files both play in Quicktime and show up in the Track as images but will not play in the Video window. It just says Movie not available?
I have yet to find anyone who can help with constructive input just attitude
I even have the Avid guys stumped Yet another bug just like nudging audio clips with the MC control wheel I had to write my own button script to make it sort of work and this is a recognized bug by
Avid I thought these guys would be smater than Digidesign but apparently not
If you know of a solution let me know it worked last week then the Mayans put the jinks on me. I want even go into the list.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2012, 08:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Pro Tools will not play any video if it has symbols in any part of the name or path
and video editors love to put "/" in there file names but Pro Tools will not play the file
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2013, 02:23 PM
DHS DHS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 154
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Anyone find a solution? I have 2 systems doing the same thing.
one on 10.6.8 with 10.0 PT one on 10.8.2 10.3.2PT.
Quicktime plays fine. PT is black screen with images on the time line.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2013, 09:18 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 776
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Protools doesn't like .m4v or .mp4 files. Sometimes just changing he extension to .mov works but I prefer to make the editor re export. I used to try and convert on my end to make it easy on everyone but when sync is involved I don't Like the idea of tricking my system into working when my reputation is in the line.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools LE 8 doesn't plays my timeline??... irfanshaikh123 Windows 2 09-03-2013 06:23 AM
Imported Quicktime video plays back too fast Jigatnu Pro Tools 11 3 08-17-2013 05:45 PM
Bouncing Quicktime video - intro plays slow, overlaps middle vision, then no credits. accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2009 06:06 AM
Quicktime 7.3 plays no audio with Core audio 7.3.1 K C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-14-2007 05:37 PM
Quicktime bounce plays audio, but no video! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-20-2007 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com