Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-16-2010, 11:56 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

just if anyone is wants the link:
http://www.cedaraudio.com/news/dnsone_announcement.html
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:42 PM
tigas tigas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 150
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Eagerly waiting news. This architecture has me confused. You run DNS One instances in the background but control them with an RTAS plug? How are they going to route the audio in and out of ProTools? Rewire?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:58 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigas View Post
Eagerly waiting news. This architecture has me confused. You run DNS One instances in the background but control them with an RTAS plug? How are they going to route the audio in and out of ProTools? Rewire?
Nope it's an RTAS plug in. It does not run in the background. You can control a DSN 2000 or 3000 if you want, in the background.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:44 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Dear All

I think you are going to have your socks blown off with this one!
I will be getting demo version tomorrow for a review in the next version of Audio Media.

kind regards
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:38 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 899
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigas View Post
Eagerly waiting news. This architecture has me confused. You run DNS One instances in the background but control them with an RTAS plug? How are they going to route the audio in and out of ProTools? Rewire?
RTAS plugins are able to transfer audio to and from the host. For instance Source Connect works this way.
It takes PT audio all the way down to the Ethernet/Network level of your system.
So Cedar One could be standalone application that is controlled by an RTAS extension. Just like the DNS3000, which has an RTAS controller interface.
So my assumption is instead of the box, you have a piece of software you'll be running in the background. Potentially you could dedicate one machine to host just DNS ONE.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigas View Post
Eagerly waiting news. This architecture has me confused. You run DNS One instances in the background but control them with an RTAS plug? How are they going to route the audio in and out of ProTools? Rewire?
from what I saw it's a straight up plug-in
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-17-2010, 07:18 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
I bought my DNS 2000 for $3600.00 about 7 months ago.
If it is a plug in then I'll gladly pay that much.
Where'd you find one for THAT price? That's EXCELLENT!
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-18-2010, 02:14 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

I can confirm it is a straight forward RTAS plug - which I am led to believe is very efficient ) - about 100 instances running on a dual core xenon - wow nearly half a million quids worth of award winning noise reduction at once for about half the price of the hardware unit. Stick that up your cap.ex. budget and smoke it!

Don't want to say too much more until my review is published in Audio Media

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-18-2010, 12:03 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 899
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
I can confirm it is a straight forward RTAS plug
I guess my assumption was wrong then.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-18-2010, 06:03 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
Todd,
They (Cedar) had a sale a while back. I jumped on it. I guess I'll have to jump on the new plug in also for any future rigs. Hope to see you at the MPSE and CAS banquets.
Hey Marti,
Hope all is well... I'll see you at CAS for sure...
Have you used the Waves WNS Yet? Also looks cool.
Peace,
...tg...
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where are my Rtas plug ins? smirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-23-2007 08:30 PM
New CEDAR TDM Plug-ins MusicTrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-27-2006 02:39 PM
Which plug ins. RTAS ? TDM? MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-30-2004 12:47 PM
RTAS Plug Ins help poopy doodles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-19-2003 10:18 AM
RTAS plug-ins with HD? ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2002 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com