Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2009, 03:10 PM
joskraus joskraus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on

So I have had pro tools for a few years, but my computer crashed and I had to reinstall everything. Anyway, after I reinstalled it, I cannot open it. I get this message:

"unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on"

Everything is connected, I just downloaded this update driver thing from the website, so I dont know what to do. Can anyone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2009, 10:45 AM
MultiCore's Avatar
MultiCore MultiCore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 73
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

What kinda OS are you running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:09 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by multicore View Post
what kinda os are you running.
osex
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2009, 04:26 PM
joskraus joskraus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

haha, well I have a dell XPS 1210, with windows xp professional and service pack 3. its an intel core. Thats all the info I can think of. Thanks so much for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2009, 01:54 AM
FS1 FS1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

Pro Tools M-Powered usually will say that when other applications are open. Make sure EVERYTHING is closed then try. If it doesn't work, restart the computer without opening up ANYTHING, BUT PRO TOOLS. I've seen that message a hundred times before, it can't recognize your audio/ midi interface because it's "distracted" by other applications. ESPECIALLY "distracted" by the internet..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2009, 08:27 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

When you "reinstalled everything", did you install the updated drivers for your hardware from the MAudio site?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2009, 03:24 PM
joskraus joskraus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

I tried opening it with no programs open, but it still doesn't work. And I recently downloaded the update driver package, so I am pretty sure I have that. Yikes this really sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:30 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: SEX!!! - Now that I have your attention, can you please HELP ME?!

Have you ever hot plugged your m audio interface? This can cause irreversible damage to the FW port on your unit or your computer.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2009, 06:12 PM
joskraus joskraus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turne

What exactly is "hot plugging"?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2009, 09:57 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turne

Plugging the firewire cable in while either the m audio unit or your computer or both are on. They should both be off while plugging in your firewire cable, M Audio recommends this in the manuals and installation steps. If it doesn't work in a different firewire port on your computer you may need to replace the firewire port on your m audio unit. You should have the firewire port checked.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com