Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2007, 02:43 PM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Digital Inputs - Can I do this?

I'm actually trying to advise a client with an 002 so help me out here as I have an HD system and can't try this easily and the manual seems somewhat unobtainable.

I want to connect an external Mic Pre / A/D converter to the SP/DIF input and clock to that. At the same time, I want to connect the Mac optical I/O (both ways) to the ADAT I/O on the 002, set Optical to SPDIF and use both at the same time. Can I? Hope this is clear.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2007, 02:54 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Digital Inputs - Can I do this?

No, it's not very clear, but my answer is still no. The 002, or any piece of digital equipment, can only lock to one clock source at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2007, 03:19 PM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Digital Inputs - Can I do this?

Quote:
No, it's not very clear, but my answer is still no. The 002, or any piece of digital equipment, can only lock to one clock source at a time.
That's obvious!!! I only want to to lock to the actual (RCA) sp/dif input. I want to set the ADAT port for optical (Mac I/O) and I want the Mac to clock to that. The issue here is not with the clocking but it's with being able to designate the optical port as sp/dif and still use the actual sp/dif port. Clear now?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2007, 06:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Digital Inputs - Can I do this?

Only 1 digital connection can be assigned to SPDIF so this will not work. If the RCA is assigned as a SPDIF source, the lightpipe is ADAT only (AFAIK).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Inputs james tebb VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 04-15-2009 03:40 AM
16 Digital inputs? Tim Martin Tips & Tricks 1 11-28-2008 10:39 AM
Digital noise on 888/24 inputs 1&2 nickair Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-15-2006 03:35 AM
96 I/O digital inputs Nika Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-26-2002 12:47 AM
anaog and digital inputs together where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-21-2001 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com