Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2019, 02:50 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,064
Default Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

I know that part of what you get for the big bucks on S6 are the automatch indicators on the channel meter, but there's enough space on the S3 channel strip screen to put little up/down arrows like D-Control.

What do you think Eddie? This would be a big upgrade for me. I find myself looking at the Mix window, desperately hoping the channel I'm touching is displayed, and then hoping when I let go of the fader I don't get an embarassing jump in the sound.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2019, 02:44 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 249
Default Re: Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

This would be wonderfull, something I miss since the Icon series on my S3 indeed!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2019, 06:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

I agree that would be useful, I can't promise it though but I'll keep it in mind.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2019, 12:42 AM
Dan Smith's Avatar
Dan Smith Dan Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

+100
I found this thread looking to see if this was included in the recent release. It has been over a year since I used the S3 but should be using one in the near future. I remember that being a sorely missed feature. Up and down arrows on the channel screen would be awesome.
__________________
Dan Smith
Re-Recording Mixer - Warner Brothers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:52 AM
alexbooy alexbooy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

As a dubbing mixer for feature and documentary I am mixing with VCAs a lot. For me the arrow indication would be a great way to match previous values without looking at the edit window.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:10 AM
feakerboo feakerboo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 205
Default Re: Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

agreed this would be hugely helpful
__________________
Brad e
Partial Credits
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2019, 07:42 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Feature request: automatch arrows on channel strip screen

Yess!!! Please! I was just wishing this feature the other day.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature request: insert mode should follow plugins targeted on screen jacko Artist Series 5 02-17-2019 01:52 PM
ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working? lululu Post - Surround - Video 4 09-28-2013 09:05 AM
Feature request: Built-in De-esser via volume automation (strip sibliance!) AlexLakis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2009 04:32 PM
Feature request . "strip fades in selected" . .? priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2007 05:14 AM
feature request on strip silence clusterer Post - Surround - Video 4 09-20-2007 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com