Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-24-2019, 04:00 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I wonder how this would work on our Raven Screens as it would be quite awesome if the touch screen feeling translate from the plugin to the Ravens ..


If waves was smart they would venture into this market (a hardware plug-in controller) and it could either be a DAW controller touchscreen or otherwise or something more akin to a plugin controller like Console 1


If they were cheap and humble they would jump into bed with “Mr Coming Soon” and that would indeed be cool to have up on a Raven or Two
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2019, 05:08 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
If they were cheap and humble they would jump into bed with “Mr Coming Soon”
That would be a great thing for all of us
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2019, 10:00 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,635
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
That would be a great thing for all of us
For sure !!

One can dream atleast. Miracles ”Do” happen ya knaaaw
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I have to give it a try, if it doesn't make me feel like I'm dealing with 2 mix windows (PT and CLA) I might get it. Who doesn't want to mix in a Chris's virtual SSL?!
I wonder why Waves doesn't come right out and say it?
Help me to understand. Waves says you can switch between the console's compressor which I guess is the SSL one and Bluey (1176) right? I wonder how that'll look - an 1176 in vertical format.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:30 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

I installed the demo and it's not showing on PT. I did all the usual troubleshooting with no change. Is there anyone else experiencing this too?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I wonder how this would work on our Raven Screens as it would be quite awesome if the touch screen feeling translate from the plugin to the Ravens ..
I thought you banished Waves plugins to the dustbin of history
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I installed the demo and it's not showing on PT. I did all the usual troubleshooting with no change. Is there anyone else experiencing this too?
It's in the right plugin folder?
Do you have the Waves rack or Scheps Omni channel? If so does it show there? I'm in the middle of my usual weekly Friday morning backups so I'll give it a shot when done with that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:36 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's in the right plugin folder?
Do you have the Waves rack or Scheps Omni channel? If so does it show there? I'm in the middle of my usual weekly Friday morning backups so I'll give it a shot when done with that.
You are the best Jack, I'm trying those right away!
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2019, 04:38 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's in the right plugin folder?
Do you have the Waves rack or Scheps Omni channel? If so does it show there? I'm in the middle of my usual weekly Friday morning backups so I'll give it a shot when done with that.
It is showing in Studio Rack, what can I do?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2019, 05:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,164
Default Re: New CLA Plugin - Looks Very Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
It is showing in Studio Rack, what can I do?
You said you tried the usual troubleshooting steps - did that include dumping the databases and having PT rescan things on startup?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cool new multi fx plugin from Synaptricity crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-01-2006 11:08 PM
Cool Guitar FX PLugin Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-02-2006 06:57 PM
Cool Plugin Names ThatHitSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-21-2003 05:06 PM
Check out this cool organizing Plugin!!! gabriel_p 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-10-2002 06:34 PM
Cool New RTAS Plugin For Guitar Players flashbak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2002 04:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com