Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2018, 06:09 PM
etl17 etl17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

After updating to 2018.7 on my Windows 10 machine, I cannot load Synthogy Ivory anymore in my sessions. If I try to load Ivory, I get an AAE -30001 error.

I searched through the knowledge base but this error is not listed.

Ivory works great with other DAWs in my system (Cubase, Reaper, Digital Performer).

I have already tried to uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools. I have also deleted the "InstalledAAXPlugIns" file from the AppData->Roaming->Avid->Pro Tools directory and have redetected and rebuild my AAX plugin cache. Ivory is detected properly, but I won't load into a session. Oh, yeah, I have also reinstalled Ivory just in case to no avail...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2018, 07:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

Needless to say I had to try this on Mac, and yes Ivory loads as expected, so it isn't directly PT 2018.7 related issue. May be so that its Windows version has a fluke, but it's something Synthogy and Avid need to investigate.

Right now it just seems to be so that you cannot be using that combo and need to downgrade your PT for the time being...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2018, 10:05 AM
etl17 etl17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

I still experience issues with Ivory and the new 2018.10 release.

Anyone else having similar issues with their Windows Pro Tools / Synthogy Ivory 2.5?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2018, 03:05 AM
focusonsound focusonsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

Yes, me to :-(
Same problem with PT 2018.4, 7 and 10... Any solutions yet?
__________________
www.focusonsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2018, 03:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

Mac or Win?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2018, 03:25 PM
etl17 etl17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.10

Bump. Just in case more people experience the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2018, 09:52 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

Maybe this thread can help.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2018, 08:17 PM
etl17 etl17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cannot load Synthogy Ivory II with the latest 2018.7

Hi Stig,

Thanks for the suggestion. I followed the thread's recommendation, but the issue persists.

Needless to say that Ivory works great in Cubase, Reaper, DP, Reason and Waveform on the same machine without any issues or glitches.

Best,
--Stefanos.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't record with Ivory Synthogy. Playing ok. Strobos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 10:45 PM
Synthogy Ivory Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-04-2006 12:51 PM
Synthogy IVORY 1.5 on Intel iMac using LE 7.1.1 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2006 08:14 AM
Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing this? Dimension Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-31-2005 08:23 AM
Problems with Synthogy's Ivory Pls help tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-08-2004 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com