Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:14 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

hi Jeffro, The session you provided I only heard the instruments when I just clicked on the MIDI Editor's Keyboard, I never actually played the session.

sorry, I'm a little sure what you mean by this....."then select (highlight) the track (name) you are working on.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:17 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
hi Jeffro, The session you provided I only heard the instruments when I just clicked on the MIDI Editor's Keyboard, I never actually played the session.
Makes sense, still curious if you actually play the session if it triggers each part.
Quote:
sorry, I'm a little sure what you mean by this....."then select (highlight) the track (name) you are working on.
This is more useful when working with a controller, so you can just click on a track name to make the keyboard trigger that track/instrument (without having to Rec Enable the track).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:28 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Quote:
Your video shows you have the "Inst 1" track selected in the MIDI Editor (black dot to the left of it in the upper left under Tracks), and it's likely set to ch1. Try changing that to the MIDI track you want the Editor to control.
wow this worked...what are you drinking Jeffro, its on me!

I didn't have any tracks armed, I just change the black dot to desired MIDI Track and I can hear that sound in isolation.

ill check to see if the session actually plays
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:35 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Yes! And to clarify a bit more... the dot indicates display of a track's events (you can have any combination in case you want to see everything or just specific data) and you'll see a pencil to the right of the name indicating which track you are editing. Simply click to the right of a track's name to set the focus of the editor.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:38 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Jeffro, I tried playing your session and there was no sound.......now, I just opened the session and pressed play on the transport, I'm not sure if theres anything more I needed to do other than that.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:45 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

so when the pencil is to the right of the Midi tracks name that means that thats the track I'll be editing??

also, when I click ON a midi track name that midi track will highlight but the pencil may not necessarily move to the track I've highlighted...what is the purpose of track being highlighted can I ask?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:48 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
Jeffro, I tried playing your session and there was no sound.......now, I just opened the session and pressed play on the transport, I'm not sure if theres anything more I needed to do other than that.
You might need to change the output of the Aux Track for your system (but I think we solved the problem so not really needed at this point).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-17-2018, 01:50 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
so when the pencil is to the right of the Midi tracks name that means that thats the track I'll be editing??
Correct.
Quote:
also, when I click ON a midi track name that midi track will highlight but the pencil may not necessarily move to the track I've highlighted...what is the purpose of track being highlighted can I ask?
It controls what's displayed. You might want to just see one track (so it's less cluttered) or a combination (like a group of drums or all tracks) to see how they relate.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-17-2018, 02:30 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Youee an absolute star Jeffro, thanks very much, so much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:54 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Xpand2 playing on separate midi tracks...help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
Youee an absolute star Jeffro, thanks very much, so much appreciated
That he is

Glad you're up and running.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 multiple instruments midi volume lvsranch Virtual Instruments 11 03-12-2015 03:48 PM
Clarification: Can I separate MIDI drum instruments recorded on one track ssdyer Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 12-15-2011 05:31 PM
Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks? Gravy macOS 5 11-29-2011 02:58 AM
Native Instruments Playing through unreleated Audio Tracks!!! rockonswitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-15-2010 06:55 PM
Recording instruments on separate tracks 4rm keybo JGutta Tips & Tricks 2 05-08-2005 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com