Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2018, 01:24 AM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

I set all my MIDI Output selectors to none by mistake. Now I have 100 tracks with no midi working. Is there a way to change all the MIDI Output selectors back to their original respective tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2018, 01:31 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,047
Default Re: ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

I'm afraid this is a long standing bug. It is a right pain the buttocks

Generally I have only have a handful of MIDI tracks at most per Session and that is bad enough.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:02 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

Any chance you get the routing back if you import session data from a session (backup) into a new session?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:04 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexlimbert View Post
I set all my MIDI Output selectors to none by mistake. Now I have 100 tracks with no midi working. Is there a way to change all the MIDI Output selectors back to their original respective tracks?

I don't know if it's possible. Do you have backup of your session?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2018, 06:37 AM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

Wow. That's a killer. Not sure. Is there an automatic backup feature?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2018, 09:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexlimbert View Post
Wow. That's a killer. Not sure. Is there an automatic backup feature?
Yes there is. Its on one of the tabs in Preferences and it USUALLY defaults to ENABLED, save every 5 seconds and save the most recent 10 auto-save versions. Open the session folder and look for the folder named Backup Sessions(or something like that as I am away from the studio). Worst case, start re-assigning things and hit save every couple of minutes. Personally, I set auto-save to save every minute and save the last 20-25 versions(I hate losing work)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2018, 09:50 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: ALL MIDI Output selectors set to None :-(

Great Dave. Thank you very much!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving markers or selectors independently with keyboard shortcuts GuentherRuehmann Tips & Tricks 3 04-26-2017 06:36 AM
Output to Amp Selectors? guitarless Eleven Rack 2 10-06-2010 11:07 PM
Changing automation selectors Peter Groom Post - Surround - Video 0 05-30-2008 02:04 AM
Moving F6 F7 F8 tool selectors to 4, 5, and 6. Taddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-23-2005 06:06 PM
PT5 & TWO Track Height Selectors Viper Tips & Tricks 0 02-22-2000 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com