Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:04 AM
Melody Man Melody Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Tallahassee, Fl U.S.A.
Posts: 13
Default Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

In Xpand2 I would have a midi file on an instrument track. I would go to the box that says plugin settings select and click it. From there I could go through and select a sub menu which would bring up the box with the patch names. I now click on the box and nothing happens. The + and - buttons don't work either. How do I fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:30 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

Works fine here (Mac). If you click on <Factory default>, do you have presets there?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2018, 08:29 AM
Melody Man Melody Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Tallahassee, Fl U.S.A.
Posts: 13
Default Re: Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

No. I click it and it shows a drop down box that says <factory default> with a check mark next to it and nothing happens. It has been this way for the last 3 updates. I go to the presets arrow and try to load settings and get no where.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2018, 12:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

Maybe this thread can help.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2018, 02:02 PM
Melody Man Melody Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Tallahassee, Fl U.S.A.
Posts: 13
Default Re: Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

Thanks for the suggestion, but that did not work for me. I am on a PC. This was from a Mac guy. I tried anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2018, 01:33 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

How about this article?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2018, 02:36 PM
Melody Man Melody Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Tallahassee, Fl U.S.A.
Posts: 13
Default Re: Xpand2 plug-in settings sellect button not working.

Thanks for the reply. I did this procedure and it would not prompt me for navigation to the root settings. It will only allow me to put a check mark next to the root settings. I have gotten patches to show up in the box now, but it will not give me access to the full patch category menu. I can only load one category at a time, through a long process and that gets old fast. I just want it back like it has been for years.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to get xpand2 plugin-ins settings select to work Waverly Harris Pro Tools 10 7 10-25-2018 10:22 PM
XPand2 Not working with PT 10 Upgrade novellorecording Pro Tools 10 7 08-30-2017 12:06 PM
Your Kensington Trackball Button Settings... sinnic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-30-2016 12:11 AM
Xpand2 and TL Metro not working michaelraymoore13 Windows 6 10-07-2012 06:13 PM
Xpand2 Not Working jimst57 Pro Tools 10 5 02-22-2012 04:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com