Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:24 PM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Printing Automation doing my head in

Thanks in advance,

I am trying to print a Vocal track with 3 Plugs and an external EQ, hardware Heritage elite 73 eq/pre.

The track has lots of volume shifts and plug in automation.
No probs except the printed track is coming back with all the info correct except the overall volume is hotter.

Usual print method:
Voc track out put set to say bus 1
New audio track input from bus 1

Why would this come back louder??

Done this millions of times, just not with a hardware eq, still it shouldn't be different though?

Cheers All.

Should I just bounce it mono summed?
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.

Last edited by ajazzie; 10-24-2018 at 10:26 PM. Reason: Added Question
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:36 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,512
Default Re: Printing Automation doing my head in

Well you’re going through a HW device which happens to have an output gain control. Lower that and your signal will come back in at a lower volume.

Even if it didn’t, any EQ changes you make on the HW unit is going to affect the level of the signal. Cutting or boosting frequencies is going to make the signal quieter or louder.

I’m not sure why you’d think it would be identical in gain like an ITB bus/commit, unless you calibrate the output of the HW device to match the ITB signal.

So either lower the output of your EQ/Pre or if it’s not clipping when being printed back to ProTools, lower the level of the track.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 10-24-2018 at 11:59 PM. Reason: Typos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:48 PM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 738
Default Re: Printing Automation doing my head in

Surely though with my hw eq in pos 1 as an insert, it would still be printing the effected track in order. Ie
Eq then the rest of the plugs?

Thank you for your reply :)
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2018, 11:53 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Printing Automation doing my head in

If you commit the track in real-time (of course) - how does it sound?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2018, 12:05 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,512
Default Re: Printing Automation doing my head in

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Surely though with my hw eq in pos 1 as an insert, it would still be printing the effected track in order. Ie
Eq then the rest of the plugs?

Thank you for your reply :)


Wether the HW EQ/Pre is first or last in the insert, it's still going to raise or lower the level depending what it's output gain is set to.

Replace the HW insert with a Trim plugin. Drop the level of the trim plugin by 6dB and print the bus. Now move the trim plugin so that it's after the other plugins inserted on that channel. Print the bus.

Depending on what other plugins are on that channel (particularly dynamics plugins), the level should be virtually the same.

If you remove the Trim plugin altogether, the level should go up by 6dB.

So what I'm trying to illustrate, is that ANY gain change will affect the level of the track. When going out to your HW, you're changing the signal level.

Pretty simple right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2018, 02:11 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,632
Default Printing Automation doing my head in

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Should I just bounce it mono summed?
I still don't quite understand your routing method but none the less.....

Since I saw the Mono question, I am thinking.....Is he making the track stereo somewhere and picking up extra volume that way?

Having a stereo vocal track or a dual mono track will double the volume of the original performance (which was simple mono).
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 10-27-2018 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2018, 07:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Printing Automation doing my head in

Beyond what others have offered, why are you printing by routing out and back in? If you click on the track name, or click on the last plugin(or any plugin, for that matter) and Commit the track(NOT using Off-Line mode because you have a hardware insert)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit not printing plugin automation correctly edwinstar Pro Tools 12 0 05-12-2016 10:01 PM
Hard Printing of Automation Data Imbie Pro Tools 10 4 08-27-2012 08:54 PM
Head to head shoot out: Matchless D/C-30 vs. eleven rack MS-30 Chad Pippin Eleven Rack 11 07-26-2012 07:21 AM
HEAD TO HEAD - The Amp Simulator Shootout Project Benoni Eleven Rack 82 12-25-2011 04:08 PM
printing plug-ins with automation bb_aus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2005 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com