Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 03:09 AM
johnb554 johnb554 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 2
Default Bought PT 10/11/12 Bundle Licence... Only got licence for 12

I just purchased an online activation card and a 2nd gen ilok key for pro tools v 10, 11, and 12 (licence bundle), however upon creating my accounts on avid and ilok, and activating using the key, I only see a pro tools 12 licence under my licence manager and on the avid website.

I require the use of PT10 due to the hardware in the studio only being compatible with 10 and not 11 or 12.

I have signed up for a pro tools 11 trial, and the trial licence actually shows up as a bundle and let me download pro tools 10 or 11 - so for 30 days I am good so at least I can start working, however I need to know how to resolve this issue with my paid version so that I can access all 3 versions as I am supposed to be able to.



Cheers

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2015, 09:23 PM
johnb554 johnb554 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bought PT 10/11/12 Bundle Licence... Only got licence for 12

Update:

Spoke to Avid on the phone and they said there was an issue with the PT12 roll out and that it would be fixed.. Its been 2 weeks and the issue is still not resolved..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought Pro Tools 11(academic), given pro tools 12 licence, doesn't work! TimCollins1311 Pro Tools 11 2 03-17-2015 09:52 PM
I have a PT 10 licence under my 11 bundle, but also and extra one above it Jstrat31 Windows 2 10-27-2013 09:33 AM
2nd licence? mitchellcalvin Pro Tools 10 4 01-09-2013 02:02 AM
ProTools HD 9 and PT 9 & HD 8 Licence bundle on unregistered ilok2 MIKEROPHONICS Buy & Sell 3 09-18-2012 05:17 AM
Site licence DarylG Pro Tools 9 1 05-12-2011 05:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com