Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2015, 11:26 AM
Slawek Slawek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: HIGH WYCOMBE
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem with iLok

I still do not register iLok to my account
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2015, 12:19 PM
Slawek Slawek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: HIGH WYCOMBE
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem with iLok

can someone help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2015, 01:00 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Problem with iLok

follow Bruce's instructions and tell use what happens at each step
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2015, 01:08 PM
Slawek Slawek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: HIGH WYCOMBE
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem with iLok

frame I so step by step , and I have the same
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2015, 04:58 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Problem with iLok

Do you have a firewall enabled on your host? This is a shot in the dark..... but.. try temporarily disabling it and see if you can connect. Then quickly enable it...


Some other 3rd party information on "Server Unavailable" http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-unavailable/
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)

Last edited by bradch00; 03-11-2015 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-11-2015, 06:04 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Problem with iLok

Didn't see if you mentioned trying on another computer or another location. (You can install and use iLok License Manager on a non-Pro Tools computer to sync, move licenses, etc.)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-13-2015, 12:06 AM
Slawek Slawek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: HIGH WYCOMBE
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem with iLok

Thank you all for your help but I could not do it. I installed Windows again and everything works fine
thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok problem, please help arranrod Getting Started 6 12-29-2013 11:19 AM
Ilok ID problem iuri Pro Tools 10 3 12-20-2012 04:07 PM
iLok problem Odebode Windows 5 01-01-2012 02:40 PM
ilok problem seaants Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-11-2011 01:17 PM
iLok.com problem andyv Pro Tools 9 1 12-23-2010 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com