Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2008, 11:31 AM
somberberry somberberry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Recording S/PDIF inputs w/ ADAT clock source on LT LE

My basic problem is this: I can't find a way to use the ADAT optical as the clock source on my Digi002R while recording both ADAT and RCA S/PDIF inputs simultaneously. As far as I can tell, anytime RCA S/PDIF inputs are active for recording, the PT LE expects to get it's clock source from the RCA S/PDIF as well. Is there a way to divorce these functions from one another?

The details are that I am attempting to integrate my new API A2D into my setup. The A2D is a 2-channel preamp with built-in AD converters which I'd like to output via RCA S/PDIF to my Digi 002Rack's RCA S/PDIF inputs. I also have an Apogee Rosetta 800 ADDA converter with the ADAT optical output already routed to the optical ADAT input of the Digi 002R. My plan is to use all 10 channels of conversion via both the API and the Apogee units at the same time for my larger sessions. I think the Apogee probably has a better clock than the API, so the best option would be to use the Apogee as the clock source and to sync both the Digi002R and the API to this.

I've already checked to see if the setup works when the API is used as clock source via RCA S/PDIF, and indeed it does. However, when I slave the API to the Rosetta via BNC word clock cable, PT LE reverts to its internal clock (I guess the clock is not throughput to the S/PDIF outputs of the API unit?). Any help? Any way to work around this without changing my clock source back and forth every time I track? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2008, 12:25 PM
Hardin Hardin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 85
Default Re: Recording S/PDIF inputs w/ ADAT clock source on LT LE

Are you saying that Pro Tools won't use the ADAT clock source when something is connected via SPDIF?

Try sending WC to the API as you mentioned. Connect both converters and slave clock to ADAT so the Rosetta is the master for both. SPDIF shouldn't have a problem with that - it's the same clock.

If that doesn't work, make the API the master and try it locked to SPDIF clock and that would answer your question - maybe not the answer you were hoping for.

Regards
Ryan
__________________
Gadgets can make the music better, but the pursuit of gadgets is killing music.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:11 PM
somberberry somberberry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Recording S/PDIF inputs w/ ADAT clock source on LT LE

I've now tried every configuration I can think of. Before I go crazy here can someone out there tell me if this quirk I'm dealing with is really part of the design of the Digi002rack, or is it something wrong with my particular unit? To reiterate, there doesn't seem to be ANY way to make the S/PDIF RCA inputs active while clocking from ADAT source clock.

I can make my Apogee Rosetta 800 the master clock. Then the Digi002rack AND API A2D BOTH slave flawlessly to the Rosetta. So far so good, but then when I try to record the S/PDIF RCA inputs in PT LE, there is no signal. When I troubleshoot the setup everything works well per se - the RCA S/PDIF inputs are active and fully functional when I set the API unit as the master clock alone. Likewise, the 8 ADAT channels from the Rosetta are fully functional when it is the master clock. However, when both are operating at the same time, I have to choose a master and a slave, and so far it seems PT LE will not "see" the API's S/PDIF signal unless it is the master clock. This seems like a completely frustrating and unnecessary quirk if indeed the Digi002rack is intentionally built that way.

Oh, by the way, I realize another solution is to set it up with the API as the master clock, but I can't get the Apogee to recognize the word clock signal from my API (API only has an AES output, so I bought an AES to BNC converter which the Apogee might not like). If anyone "in the know" can chime in, I'm all ears. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S/PDIF, ADAT, Word Clock - Recording At Optical IN (003R). epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2010 07:39 PM
8.0.4b Optical ADat Clock Source GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2010 08:13 AM
Clock Source: Word or Optical ADAT? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-15-2006 06:32 AM
help - can't set clock source to adat or spdif Supermihl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-06-2006 01:52 PM
ADAT clock source at 96khz with 002R? Paul Maunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2006 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com