Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2006, 04:49 AM
tonzauber tonzauber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe
Posts: 1
Default Mixdown recording to track

Hi, forgive me I'm a Protools novice, and just got my digi002.
I've got the following problem:
I do a mixdown and route the individual tracks to busses. Then I add another audio track and set a bus as input for this audio track, and analogue 1&2 as output. I record enable this track and play back my other tracks, but I can't hear anything and also the meters are not moving (so obviously no signal arrives there)
But when I enter record, everything works fine as expected.
I am working with PT LE7.0, and tried the above things on PT LE6.9 on a colleague's setup, where it works fine.

Has this been changed between the versions? I'm a bit confused because I dont know how to adjust the mixdown if I can only hear things during record....

Any ideas what may be the culprit?

Thanks

Georg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2006, 06:57 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: Mixdown recording to track

You need to set your record mode to 'input only' instead of 'auto input', this should be in your options menu. Sorry i am being a bit vague but am on HD now and it is different so am having to remember.


HTH


Tom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2006, 03:05 AM
arneal arneal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mixdown recording to track

Hey Georg,
The keyboard shortcut (on a Mac) is option + k to switch to 'input only'.
__________________
21.5" (Late-2015) 11,2 iMac i5 2.8GHz, 16Gb, PT 12.8.2, Metric-Halo ULN2 2d Exp'd w/Sierra 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown LSJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 06:29 PM
Disappearing Track in Mixdown raiderrob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-07-2010 03:00 PM
Plugins on a mixdown track paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2008 09:31 PM
Plugins on Master Fader or Main Mixdown Track studioslave77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-20-2007 12:02 PM
Recording MIDI input during mixdown viewstart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-20-2005 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com