Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2017, 04:14 PM
jaminjamesp jaminjamesp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 115
Default Creating a new "beat one", after drawing in temp change?

I'm scoring to picture right now and there is a 15 bpm drop over about 4 bars, and then a chord rings out. Tempo pics back up right on an a picture edit, and I'd like to be able to create a new grid with beat one starting directly on that cut. I've been digging around and can't figure out if thats possible or not. Any suggestions or a work around?

EDIT: the title might imply this is a climate problem in my studio. Sorry about that, should have proof read better before posting.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1
OS X 10.12.1
nMP 6 Core
Dual AMD FirePro D300
64 GB Ram
Syphony i/o 8x8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2017, 10:12 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,390
Default Re: Creating a new "beat one", after drawing in temp change?

Try Event (menu) > Renumber Bars.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change external volume from "T" to "R" in workspace. [SOLVED] take77 Pro Tools 12 0 04-09-2016 04:52 PM
Beat Detective: Region Conform "Strength" "Exclude Within" Settings ? sleepwalk Tips & Tricks 1 03-04-2016 11:37 AM
D/A pot change "beige" to "blue" corp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-09-2011 03:14 PM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 02:59 PM
MTC input disabled when "Beat clock to port.." or "MTC to Port..." is enabled OKden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2001 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com