Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2019, 05:07 PM
Eric L Eric L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 579
Default Dante with Satellite link

Just curious if anyone is running multiple PT rigs on a dante network and using satellite link at the same time? Avid says you need a Sync HD for each satellite system, but with Dante everything clocks over the network from one master. So can you get away with only one Sync HD on the master system and use distributed wordclock to the other systems? Using something like a Brainstorm wordclock generator?

Thanks.
__________________
Eric Lalicata C.A.S.
Supervising Sound Editor
Re-Recording Mixer
Anarchy Post
1811 Victory Blvd
Glendale, CA 91201
818-334-3300
www.anarchypost.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2019, 05:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: Dante with Satellite link

The Sync HD is for positional sync. Not (just) sample clock/word clock sync. You can use external wordclock sync with Satellite with other systems too (which would be the equivalent of Dante’s wordclocking.) That doesn’t supply the positional clock which is why the Sync HD is required on each system.

(Technically you can use Satellite without Sync HD but it isn’t as accurate as when using Sync HD hardware which is supposed to keep the systems near sample accurate lock)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2019, 07:07 PM
Eric L Eric L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 579
Default Re: Dante with Satellite link

I thought position/start/stop was transmitted over ethernet when using satellite link. The Sync HD was used for resolving a common sync reference like video ref or wordclock in a traditional digital/analog system. Which is why I asked if the Dante clock on the network can be used instead.

I read somewhere on the Focusrite website that someone is doing this even though Avid claims it won't work. Seems feasible. Just wondering if anyone is doing it this way.
__________________
Eric Lalicata C.A.S.
Supervising Sound Editor
Re-Recording Mixer
Anarchy Post
1811 Victory Blvd
Glendale, CA 91201
818-334-3300
www.anarchypost.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link LE antonis Buy & Sell 0 08-30-2018 08:41 AM
Satellite Link および Video Satellite 製品関連情報 Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools HD, HD Native、ICONフォーラム 0 06-16-2016 03:56 AM
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 09-24-2013 02:28 PM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com