Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-15-2018, 03:23 PM
mike.wax@scorpion.co mike.wax@scorpion.co is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Doubling when tracking M32 through Pro Tools

Ya, i know it's something with my routing between the mixer and PT, just trying to figure out what the missing link is.

Doing some test with a basic session to see if I can identify what's happening.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2018, 10:06 PM
mike.wax@scorpion.co mike.wax@scorpion.co is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Doubling when tracking M32 through Pro Tools

So after some more testing, I'm still not able to find a solution. I have opened a PT session with the simplest setup, and messed with the routing on my M32, and still can't figure it out.

The only hardware monitoring I'm doing is i have a headphone amp running out through Out 3-4. My track is still coming through PT even when the tracks are not record-enabled.

Any ideas?? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:37 AM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 94
Default Re: Doubling when tracking M32 through Pro Tools

It's really simple, hit the mute button on your record channel in pro tools.

and go read the manuals - properly - put in 10-12 hrs on each; the desk and Pro tools.

then come back - you will probably find that you can answer your own questions
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-28-2018, 11:03 AM
mike.wax@scorpion.co mike.wax@scorpion.co is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Doubling when tracking M32 through Pro Tools

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick audio doubling for Pro Tools Users Jeremy Synchro Arts Tips & Tricks 0 04-25-2016 03:51 AM
Doubling effect when monitoring recording on project mix with pro tools Mixmaster76 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-09-2009 05:01 AM
002r, microphone tracking has a doubling effect jas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-16-2005 10:46 AM
Tracking Synths into Pro Tools Beatmeister Tips & Tricks 4 08-07-2004 02:04 PM
Latency when tracking into Pro tools Allbizzniss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-28-2003 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com