Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2018, 09:52 AM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Smart Folders not working in Pro Tools?

Hi there,

I'm having an annoying issue. I'm trying to use Mac OS's Smart Folders, however, when I hit any of those in the sidebar of an Open... dialog in Pro Tools, nothing shows up (sometimes it briefly shows up then disappear).

I've tagged Pro Tools sessions as "Works in progress" to speed things up, but the only way for me to get those is to go back to Finder...

Anyone else having this issue?

Pro Tools 2018.3.0
Mac OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2020, 08:29 AM
Carsonic Carsonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stone Mountain, GA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Smart Folders not working in Pro Tools?

I know it's been 2.5 years, but I'm just now starting to try to use smart folders and am having the same issue. Did you ever find a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2021, 08:13 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 131
Default Re: Smart Folders not working in Pro Tools?

Couple of months later... same issue here with MacOS 10.13.6 and ProTools 2020.11. Does anyone know a solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart Grid in Pro Tools 10 zacchino macOS 4 04-10-2013 07:06 PM
Command Key for Smart Tool is not working.. boknoy1972 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 08-14-2008 02:33 PM
smart tools & pencil menus won't appear klickyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-25-2007 10:40 PM
Oh how I wish pro tools had folders!!!! hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 07-22-2002 06:34 AM
"Smart tool" not working in shuffle mode AAronc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-04-2002 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com