Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2007, 01:28 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 610
Default Why can\'t I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS

Just purchased Line6 Gearbox plugin and when I insert it on an audio track and hit I or R, it bypasse's the plugin automatically and I can't hear it. Why is this Digi? I know the trick about putting a TDM plugin before an RTAS plugin and then it works but that seems bogus to me. Shouldn't we be able to monitor live input in RTAS plugs in real time? Can I get a technical reason why this is?

Using Pro Tools 7.3 on Mac G5 dual with Pro Tools HD|2 (Non Accel)
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2007, 02:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Why can\'t I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS

RTAS plugs are disabled when a track is set to record

you could put the plug on a parallel AUX track for monitoring and mute the record track during the recording
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Why can\'t I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS

With Pro Tools 7, we made it so that you could use RTAS plug-ins on any track type, where previously you could only use them on audio tracks and then they must go before any TDM plug-in on the track. With the removal of most of those limitations, there came the block to being able to use RTAS plug-ins during record on an audio track if you wanted to monitor on input, which is what you're experiencing. Putting the TDM plug-in in the slot above is the workaround. We felt this limitation was far less obtrusive than all the other ones were in the previous system.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2007, 07:44 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 562
Default Re: Why can\'t I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS

The only problem is that even at the lowest latency setting...it's still too much to play guitar or bass

But if you are using Logic or Cubase with a fast device...like the Fireface, then you can make it playable with latency settings as low as 32 samples.
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i7 3.4 / 32 GB Ram / ML 10.8.5
Apollo 8 / PTHD 10.3.9 / PTHD 12.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I do this with Line6 Gearbox TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2008 07:47 AM
Line6 GearBox Plug-In Gold Bundle With PT LE TongWunFung Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-06-2008 11:06 AM
Anybody using Line6 Gearbox Plugin The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-05-2008 02:04 PM
Line6 Echo Farm RTAS? DigiDubsman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-02-2004 08:37 PM
Why the hell is Line6 not releasing an RTAS amp plugin??? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-25-2003 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com