Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-18-2016, 02:47 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Trouble Installing Izotope Vinyl to Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by a12izabal View Post
Tried your suggestion and it did not work..

Did you try all 3 suggestions?

1 - uncheck “Usage Analysis”
2 - uncheck “Check For Updates”
3 – use "Offline Authorization" (follow the prompts)


The reason I mention checking Authorization methods is that Nugen Audio's AB Assist will authorize OK Online - but it will not authorize if I select "Offline Authorization". I've advised Nugen Audio.
Thought iZotope's Authorization might possibly be the other way around: Offline works OK, Online not working.

It would be helpful if someone who has successfully authorized Vinyl Online chimed in, so we can eliminate the Offline vs Online Authorization theory.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 05-18-2016 at 03:01 PM. Reason: has anyone successfully authorized Vinyl Online?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:54 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Trouble Installing Izotope Vinyl to Pro Tools 11

I've never run PT on Windows so I could be totally off base, but in the OPs last screen dump, it showed the Vinyl *.dpm plug-in (RTAS) in the same folder as aax plug-ins. Is this how PT on Windows works, or is something amiss?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-18-2016, 04:29 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Trouble Installing Izotope Vinyl to Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
in the OPs last screen dump, it showed the Vinyl *.dpm plug-in (RTAS) in the same folder as aax plug-ins.
Thanks bradch00 – good spotting!

OP: please delete both iZVinyl.dll and iZVinyl.dpm from the AAX64 Folder and re-install Vinyl – hopefully all will then be OK!


(I’m intrigued as to how they got there in the 1st place!)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-19-2016, 09:24 PM
a12izabal a12izabal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 15
Default Re: Trouble Installing Izotope Vinyl to Pro Tools 11

I cannot try "offline authorization" because i cannot even get to the autorization page.

Tried removing the .dll files and reinstalling. Did not work
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-19-2016, 09:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,120
Default Re: Trouble Installing Izotope Vinyl to Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by a12izabal View Post
I cannot try "offline authorization" because i cannot even get to the autorization page.

Tried removing the .dll files and reinstalling. Did not work
And it should not have been expected to. Pro Tools scans that folder for .aaxplugin files and tries to load/initialize those plugins at startup. It won't do that for other file types. That is where things are failing, in the low-level initialization/licensing code for that .aaxplugin file. That is why iZotope are likely the only folks who can really help here, and they may just not be able to get far without being able to reproduce the problem in-house.

I think all basic troubleshooting has been tried right?

And all I could think of doing there is...

Trashing prefs.

Removing all plugin files from the plugin folder, restarting Pro Tools, letting it put back the standard plugins, then installing Vinyl again. (from a fresh downloaded installer).

Uninstall ILM and Pro Tools and all plugins. Uninstall all Windows C++ runtimes packages etc. Reinstall ILM and Pro Tools and minimal audio driver needed, nothing else. Try reinstalling Vinyl again.

Do a full clean Windows install on a spare partition, install ILM and Pro Tools and nothing else and try again with Vinyl there. (if that one does not work it would be a surprise...).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope Vinyl AAX? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 11 36 02-02-2016 12:29 AM
iZotope Vinyl jgiannis Pro Tools 10 1 09-20-2015 02:59 AM
Izotope vinyl adamjay Post - Surround - Video 1 10-06-2010 01:09 AM
iZotope Vinyl ??? RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 08-17-2006 08:52 PM
Trouble with free Izotope Vinyl plug-in anders 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-10-2005 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com