Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2013, 01:12 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Satellite mode PT11HD

Hi,

I am running two Windows PCs each with PT11HD on, one using MOTU hardware, one using a MBox2.

I cannot get either machine to properly enable satellite mode. Neither machine will open up the menu that allows you to set up admin or slave.

Thought Satellite was included on HD now? Surely you don't have to have a SyncIO box on both?

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2014, 12:24 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: Satellite mode PT11HD

I'm having the same issue across 2 Pro Tools 11 HD systems, both on OSX 10.9. I'm hoping I don't need a Sync I/O on either machine!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2014, 03:05 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Satellite mode PT11HD

IP and UDP port set up properly on both machines?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2014, 07:47 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Satellite mode PT11HD

@8db,

Satellite Link is included in that it is no longer a separate purchase or Ilok license, but it still requires using HD hardware for both systems. Having just the HD software is not sufficient.

@Ryan,

The system requirements state that Sync IO is needed for near sample accurate lock. I don't know what happens if you try to use it without it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2014, 07:51 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Satellite mode PT11HD

Thanks - that clears it up.

Alan



Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
@8db,

Satellite Link is included in that it is no longer a separate purchase or Ilok license, but it still requires using HD hardware for both systems. Having just the HD software is not sufficient.

@Ryan,

The system requirements state that Sync IO is needed for near sample accurate lock. I don't know what happens if you try to use it without it.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2014, 10:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Satellite mode PT11HD

Yes. One of the few remaining HD hardware only features, such as HEAT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11HD Satellite Admin mode mattrixx Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2014 03:18 AM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, I´m confused NOW! Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 6 05-03-2010 02:13 PM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM
Protools can't find the satellite port... but i don't want to use satellite tomcolliva Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-02-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com