Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:14 PM
panda234 panda234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 1
Default multiple channels

If I use a audio interface with say 4 inputs and it is connected to the computer by firewire or USB, does the date from the 4 inputs come into 1 track in Pro Tools or does it go into a separate track for each input. So if I had a guitar and keyboard hooked up, would they be in a single track in Pro Tools or would they each have their own track? Thanks in advance.

BIll
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:16 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: multiple channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by panda234 View Post
If I use a audio interface with say 4 inputs and it is connected to the computer by firewire or USB, does the date from the 4 inputs come into 1 track in Pro Tools or does it go into a separate track for each input. So if I had a guitar and keyboard hooked up, would they be in a single track in Pro Tools or would they each have their own track? Thanks in advance.

BIll
Each individual channel can always be assigned to its own track. You can also choose to bus down all your channels to a single track. The choice is yours.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing multiple channels at one Kenmillerjr macOS 3 02-21-2012 09:53 PM
Recording multiple midi drum channels to multiple audio tracks? ewan.mcghee MIDI 7 07-18-2011 01:46 PM
XPand! – How to use it on multiple channels? nilsk Virtual Instruments 3 08-23-2008 06:52 AM
using mpc with pt and multiple midi channels lescorrea MIDI 5 07-27-2008 08:25 PM
Using Plug-ins in multiple channels postaldog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-03-2002 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com