Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:30 PM
Vanemous Vanemous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools not reading input from laptop keyboard


When I insert Reaktor 5 on a Pro Tools M-Powered track the keystrokes from my laptop keyboard aren't being read. The keystrokes produce sound just fine when using Reaktor 5 as a standalone. Here's exactly what I'm doing:

I open a auxilary track in Pro Tools and add Reaktor 5 as an insert. I then open a Midi track and make the output Reaktor 5 channel one (I've tried several channels.) I record enable the Midi track after making sure the volume on the Midi track is on. I hit record and start punching keys but no sound is produced. The sound indicators in Reaktor 5 indicate that there isn't any input going into Reaktor 5 from my keystrokes. Again they do indicate input and my keystrokes produce sound when using Reaktor 5 as a standalone.

I'm running Windows XP Home on a XPC M3 Music laptop. It has a 1.7 Ghz processor, 1.5GB RAM, 80GB HD. My one and only audio interface is the Firewire Audiophile. I don't have any soundcards.

Any help would be appreciated.

Van
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:45 PM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading input from laptop keyboard

As far as I know ProTools does not support using the computer keyboard as a MIDI keyboard. It doesn't appear on the input list. Software synths in Protools get their MIDI data through Protools so if ProTools does not support the use of a computer keyboard no synth used within it will either unless the plugin directly reads the keyboard when it has the focus.

Ableton Live and Master Tracks Pro both support the computer keyboard. Using MIDI Yoke you may be able to route your MIDI data into ProTools. Sounds a little crazy but I have done crazier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2006, 09:00 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 813
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading input from laptop keyboard

is this a window focus issue? .. what if you click on the reaktor
window (in the banner) after you've started recording? i believe if
the PT window has focus, then it's going to get the key events delivered
to it (that's how commands focus works).

jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 only reading one MBOX2 input Petera1 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 10-08-2013 02:42 PM
Semi-frozen! No keyboard or mouse input to pro tools (but it go on playing) RaToX macOS 13 12-09-2011 05:19 AM
laptop keyboard nudge amptbuddy Tips & Tricks 1 01-18-2008 08:43 PM
keyboard shortcuts on laptop napoo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2005 07:23 AM
Is nudging possible with a laptop keyboard? TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-19-2004 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com