Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 05:42 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Default What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

Know what I mean...what are the "limitations" of PTHD 9 without the HD cards?

Is the performance of Native better because of the card?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2010, 06:13 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

Plenty of info here...

http://www.avid.com/us/products/fami...-Tools/compare


Some highlights.

PTHD 9
48 bit fixed mix engine
TDM Plug ins
Heat on mixer
160 Channels simultaneous record

PTHD Native 9
64 bit floating point mix engine
No TDM Plug ins
No Heat on mixer
64 channels simultaneous record
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2010, 06:39 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Default Re: What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

Thanks, I've seen that page. It's kind of weird the way they have it listed. I figured there would be a separate column for HD Native & HD9.



I'm not saying it's misleading but you can't use TDM without the cards so that's not a difference...right?
Is Heat on the mixer without the HD cards...160 inputs without the HD cards?

I appreciate the post though!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2010, 08:25 AM
WernerF WernerF is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

It says right there that there is no HEAT without the cards.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2010, 09:49 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Default Re: What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

I guess I need to figure out how to read that thing, I don't see that.

How about VCA Mixing & Input Monitoring...without the HD Cards. It says HD has it but no mention of whether you need the cards. I'm not trying to be a PITA, I'd just like to know what I'm getting before I get it....a first!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2010, 12:57 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,769
Default Re: What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

I posted this in another forum, so I copied it here:

HD Native

1. 64 I/O vs. 32

2. The ability to use the various Satellite, Video Satellite, and Sync HD products. While this is aimed at Post guys, it may have advantages for music also.

3. The ability to use the new Avid HD interfaces. This is not a small thing, as they are reported to sound amazing, some of the best around.

4. Also, with the design of the new HD interfaces, it achieves lower latency vs. other interfaces with the same buffer setting. I.E., a 128 buffer feels more like 64, 64 is more like 32, etc.

5. The stability of PCI, vs. firewire or usb.

6. Having an integrated high end solution with software and hardware designed by the same company.

And if you think about it, to get all that you get with the Omni bundle, with a reasonably high quality converter, it's not as cheap as you might think.

For example, let's say you get a Rosetta 200, that's $1800. Then you get the X-Firewire card to use it as an interface, that's $355. Then you buy Protools 9 for $600. Complete Toolkit for $2000.

Now you're already up to $4755, and you still don't have any preamps or a monitor controller.

This would be somewhat cheaper if you're crossgrading from LE, and/or already have the Complete Toolkit, but you get the general idea.

So Protools 9 works out cheaper if you're getting a low to mid budget interface, but once you start getting to the higher quality stuff, HD Native is quite competitive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:06 PM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Default Re: What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively?

Okay thanks...I would get most of that staying hooked up to my HD cards with PT9 HD instead of running Native right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD 11 native not recognizing my omni I&I Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 09-09-2013 08:50 AM
Is any body running PTHD Native 9 w/ Rosetta? K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 04-06-2012 03:43 PM
Help!!! PTHD Native not working with my Rosetta 800 Jimmyboy7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 11-05-2011 11:57 AM
Can you open a PT9 session on PTHD running PT8? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2011 02:54 PM
Losing PTHD 2 to get HD Native...anybody? acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-08-2010 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com