Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2015, 01:55 AM
tmcd2009 tmcd2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools FIRST question.....

The ONLY question I have that is REALLY important to me is....


Is Pro Tools FIRST 64 bit for PC??!!??!?!!?!?


If its not, I almost want you to LIE to me and tell me that it is. :)


Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2015, 08:19 PM
bangbangbang's Avatar
bangbangbang bangbangbang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 88
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

16 tracks good enough for a decent track
__________________
bang bang bang ! see you later
Let the hardware interface with the software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2015, 08:33 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

Yes it is 64bit as all new AAX64 bit plugin format need 64 bit application so Yes, I don't even need to "lie" to you
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2015, 09:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,205
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

64 bit.

Avid is not going to go backwards and make 32 bit software and have to continue to support new plugins forever in AAX-32 format.

Is the interest in 64 bit is becasue you are planning to to run large VI sessions on Pro Tools Free? With what VIs? Remember you can only use the XPand2 VI that comes with Pro Tools First, and any new VIs you purchase from Avid, you can't use existing VIs you already own. (which I suspect will keep some folks who already have anther DAW away from or really unimpressed with Pro Tools First).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2015, 08:15 AM
tmcd2009 tmcd2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

Thanks, just needed to know if it was 64 bit.

Thank you and I am glad its 64 bit!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2015, 08:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,205
Default Pro Tools FIRST question.....

But why? I am just curious what difference will it make to you? (heavy XPand user?) Wether it is 32 or 64 bit seems likely to just not to be an issue either way to most First end-users. It's an issue to Avid to develop/support the product.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2015, 03:36 PM
bangbangbang's Avatar
bangbangbang bangbangbang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 88
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

all PCs and Macs now 64-bit, no one is turning back.
Technology just advancing, how I hope I can get a copy
of the Complete Production Toolkit ... luckily I still have
PT10, hopefully I can get a copy from the used market.
__________________
bang bang bang ! see you later
Let the hardware interface with the software
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2015, 08:43 AM
tmcd2009 tmcd2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

32bit has limitation of only using 3-4GB of ram.

I have 32GB of ram so thats why I wanted 64bit.

All I plan on using is the 64 bit version of superior drummer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2015, 09:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,205
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmcd2009 View Post
32bit has limitation of only using 3-4GB of ram.

I have 32GB of ram so thats why I wanted 64bit.

All I plan on using is the 64 bit version of superior drummer.
OK this is why I was asking, and as I said before... as far as I am aware you cannot use your existing copy of Superior Drummer or any other plugins. Avid says First only works with Plugins purchased through Avid's integrated online store. Who knows if Toontrack will offer product in that store And what it would cost you to repurchase a license you already own. Pro Tools | Crippleware.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2015, 12:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pro Tools FIRST question.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Pro Tools | Crippleware.
or Pro Tools [ tease.....My 2 cents, but I wish they never did all the bottom-tier stuff at all. Just do Native and HD versions(and offer an upgrade path to the HD software for all non-HD owners)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 LE to Pro tools 9 crossgrade question MKZ macOS 5 04-27-2011 11:38 AM
Pro Tools 8 to Pro Tools 9 Session question Caatalyst Windows 3 03-24-2011 01:05 PM
Question about pro tools 9 Kemo3ce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-22-2010 01:06 PM
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question? zilby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-31-2005 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com