Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:47 AM
zilby zilby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question?

Hi. I am not fortunate enough to have Pro Tools HD (yet), but I have been using Pro Tools LE, and I love it. I have been looking at different plug ins (for instance the Waves Bundle), and I noticed that there is a price difference (the HD plugins are more expensive). I was wondering if the same plugin written to work with Pro Tools LE working at at sample rate of 96KHz (with my CPU doing all the work) will have the same outcome with the same (but more expensive) plugin for Pro Tools HD working at 96KHz (the the HD Core Card doing all the work).

I guess my question is the result of a plug in the same? And if so, why are the HD plugins more expensive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:52 AM
rockrev rockrev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 537
Default Re: Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question?

True TDM plug-ins are designed to work at 48-bit fixed, whereas RTAS plug-ins run at 32-bit floating. TDM plug-ins are more accurate (bit for bit).

rockrev
__________________
End world poverty: ONE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:54 AM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question?

With the exception of a few plug-ins I would say you wouldn't be able to tell the difference. For me the big difference is on the TL-Space Reverb for Accel, McDSP Analog Channel and the UA 1176 Compressor plugs for TDM.

You can keep your Waves LE plug-ins when you upgrade, they will install and work with an HD system, however, the only limitation there is that RTAS plugs need to be first before appying any TDM plugs, not a huge deal.

Why the TDM plugs are so much more expensive is a very good question.
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2005, 08:05 AM
zilby zilby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default Re: Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD quest

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 02:16 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE to Pro tools 9 crossgrade question MKZ macOS 5 04-27-2011 11:38 AM
Pro Tools 8 to Pro Tools 9 Session question Caatalyst Windows 3 03-24-2011 01:05 PM
pro tools le plugins B1gun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-04-2011 10:46 PM
Protools M-Powered Plugins & A Projectmix/Pro-Tools Question Rufalo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-02-2009 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com