Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-01-2019, 06:57 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Update: glitch persists. Sigh. I have:

- gone back over all optimizations. Check.
- heard that recording to external SSD via USB2 is not recommended; so that may be the issue. If so, I can either...

... go back to recording to standard spinning HD, which worked fine for my last project, a few years back, or...

...get an iMac Pro to go with my wee SSD... all problems solved, peace on Earth and so on

A gal can dream.
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2019, 09:05 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,835
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Why not get a USB3 case for 25 dollars and put that SSD inside and ditch the USB2 case if thats what you use now?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2019, 09:14 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Why not get a USB3 case for 25 dollars and put that SSD inside and ditch the USB2 case if thats what you use now?
Because it’s the iMac that’s USB2. The SSD is USB3, backwards compatible. Thus my joke about upgrading the computer to match the drive...
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2019, 05:38 PM
kuldeepnc kuldeepnc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

MBseva, I'm curious, are you using Auto Tune in your sessions?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-02-2019, 06:53 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuldeepnc View Post
MBseva, I'm curious, are you using Auto Tune in your sessions?
No I am not. Guitars, vocals, a few plugins. I have fiddled with Waves Tune Live, but mostly not.
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-03-2019, 07:28 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,636
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBseva View Post
Because it’s the iMac that’s USB2. The SSD is USB3, backwards compatible. Thus my joke about upgrading the computer to match the drive...
?? Late 2013 iMac is USB3, no?

While I *think* you've ruled out hub-related issues, I'd still strip this down to the minimum external hardware possible: Interface on one TB port, and maybe just a record drive on the second one and see how things run. Or maybe try it with just the interface on a TB port and drive on one of the (USB3!) ports. My main rig is a cheesegrater, but I sometimes take out a Macbook Air with interface and drives on a TB hub for small remotes and it's quite stable.

How often does this glitch happen?

Still seems like some external process - have you looked at Activity Monitor and/or Console to see what might be going on when the glitch happens?


best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-03-2019, 08:13 AM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Rich, thanks for your comment/questions! DUC apparently does not like my iPad, has tossed 2 replies. So here goes again:

USB3 it is [blush]! So there goes that theory.

I do have other drives attached, so it stands to reason that I should unplug those, have only record SSD attached. I also have Backblaze going, but got the impression elsewhere here that it's not an issue. ...?

I have not had the activity monitor going, just CPU monitor. Will do.

The glitch generally happens on playback. I am just getting going on this project, have just a few, say 5-10 tracks recorded, with a few basic plugins on each. It'll hang a couple minutes in, though CPU is barely registering load.

I do PT projects every few years, so there is always a learning curve as I update to the latest. Last music project ended in 2016, a solo CD with layered acoustic inst's and vocals. No glitches over the year I recorded, with basically the same setup - tho of course earlier OS, PT.
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-03-2019, 10:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,404
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

I would be careful of assuming this is disk related. It’s *much* more likely to be a plugin or corrupted session, or...

But the best way to quickly exclude disk is... make sure disk cache is set to a few GB, drag and drop some sessions on the (presumably fast—we never got clear specs for any of the drives) internal iMac SSD. Test run them from there. You should not have backblaze or similar invasive software running while using any DAW, so turn that off as well.

Then get to likely more useful stuff. Like removing all .aaxplugin files, testing with different sessions, testing from a new admin user account, etc. trashing prefs frequently as you try stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-03-2019, 08:59 PM
MBseva MBseva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Sequim, United States
Posts: 19
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I would be careful of assuming this is disk related. It’s *much* more likely to be a plugin or corrupted session, or...

But the best way to quickly exclude disk is... make sure disk cache is set to a few GB, drag and drop some sessions on the (presumably fast—we never got clear specs for any of the drives) internal iMac SSD. Test run them from there. You should not have backblaze or similar invasive software running while using any DAW, so turn that off as well.

Then get to likely more useful stuff. Like removing all .aaxplugin files, testing with different sessions, testing from a new admin user account, etc. trashing prefs frequently as you try stuff.
Thank you, Darryl! Lots of great suggestions. I will go through them soon!
-Mary
__________________
iMac (late 2013)/ Mojave 10.14.5/ 3.5 ghz Intel core i7 (4 cores)/ internal SSD/ Clarett 4Pre/ Pro Tools 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-04-2019, 07:44 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,636
Default Re: CPU overload msg at 17% usage

Darryl suggestions are all good - I'm immediately suspicious of Backblaze; copy operations in the background will often throw errors in Pro Tools - even with cache on.

I really think this is something external to Pro Tools causing the problem (but of course, no guarantees). Run Activity Monitor, be sure "All Processes" is selected in the view menu, and try sorting by CPU and/or Disk - keep this running and visible while you're working and see what pops up.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
CPU overload error with only 3% of system usage ?!?! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-20-2011 04:29 AM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
system usage meter overload studio4610 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2003 04:31 PM
PCI usage meter overload at startup marklee5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-29-2002 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com