Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:51 AM
jeff@hotsound jeff@hotsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 58
Default System 9.1 & 9.2.2 corrupts digisetup

I upgraded from 9.0.2 to 9.1, then to 9.2.2.Now,when I launch Pro Tools,
I get a "Hardware is not available, or is in use by another application" message.
I can throw out the digisetup preference file, and reboot, but then I lose my preferences,
and have to setup again. I have purged every unneccessary extension. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:53 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: System 9.1 & 9.2.2 corrupts digisetup

Go to your sound control panel and make sure the input and output are not set to Digidesign H/W.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:58 AM
jeff@hotsound jeff@hotsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 58
Default Re: System 9.1 & 9.2.2 corrupts digisetup

You mean that it shouldn't be set for digi H/W, even if i'm using it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2003, 10:20 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: System 9.1 & 9.2.2 corrupts digisetup

If the finder is using the Digi H/W for alert sounds or anything else, that hardware will not be available for Pro Tools. You can use the Digi H/W anytime you don't have PT running, but you need to set your sound control panel to 'Built-in' before you start PT. Good luck.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digisetup.OSX file Becoming Corrupt Chief Technician Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 11-17-2008 07:42 PM
EZquest won't mount & dir. corrupts! (OSX 10.3.9) crispuk Storage Subsystems 0 07-27-2005 12:55 PM
digisetup.osx Ronbfp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-13-2004 01:40 AM
Digisetup, DAE Prefs Folder and Pro Tools LE 5.0 p audiotracker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-13-2003 03:42 PM
Internal sound disappearing due to DigiSetup/ASLM extensions? soundispatch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-20-2003 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com