Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2015, 03:46 PM
msuk msuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Default Frequency shifter not working

Hello everyone,

Any suggestions would be welcome and much appreciated, I've just noticed that the AIR Frequency Shifter only works in "Upshift" mode for me in PT12.0.

Some other people on Google have experienced this, but nothing that I can find on the DUC.

Can anyone else confirm if they share the same problem?

Regards,

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2015, 11:55 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: Frequency shifter not working

btw,
if you like that effect,
you should try valhalla's freqecho,
which can be set to mimic abbey road's
in house frequency shifter,
and last i checked
sean costello doesn't charge you for this…
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2015, 03:43 PM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Frequency shifter not working

Confirmed here. I have posted it on IdeaScale and sent an e-mail to AIR. Mark, are you on Windows or Mac?
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.10, Cubase Artist 7.5.40, Allen & Heath Qu-16, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 2G, Fujitsu Lifebook AH532, Intel Core i7-3612QM, 8 GB RAM, Windows 7 Professional SP1 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2015, 02:06 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Frequency shifter not working

Hi.

I sent another e-mail to AIR support, and this time there was an answer.

To boil the answer down: "If it was delivered as a bundle with Pro Tools 12, AVID would be the company you want to speak with regarding this issue."

However, this page is still shown on AIRs WEB-site (under Products):
http://www.airmusictech.com/product/...n#.VhTQdStrvOA

So now I wonder what kind of agreement avid has with AIR?

avid: Are you able to comment on this, please?

P.S. We also have this error:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370441
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.10, Cubase Artist 7.5.40, Allen & Heath Qu-16, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 2G, Fujitsu Lifebook AH532, Intel Core i7-3612QM, 8 GB RAM, Windows 7 Professional SP1 64 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocal Pitch Shifter mrgroovy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-25-2011 10:26 AM
sample shifter for latency joelrockstar19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2011 05:58 PM
X-Form VS. Waves Sound Shifter 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-19-2006 08:07 AM
RTAS Pitch-shifter Naagzh Tips & Tricks 8 03-14-2006 01:11 AM
Waves Time Shifter? The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2003 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com