Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:27 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

Hi, so every time I record something through my mbox 2 mini to my pro tools, the recording sounds really bad, with a crackly noise over everything. If I turn the mix dial on the Mbox all the way to the left, it stops crackling in the direct playback, but the recording and the audio files are still corrupted.

The weird par is that I had it working just fine the day before the problems began, but the next day it didn't work. I screwed around with it and got it to change to this problem instead, but I don't know what I did.

I have tried switching out all the cables, and tried the mbox out with garageband, so I know that the problem is with Pro Tools.

Can someone help me fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,476
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

Help Us Help You - READ THIS before posting
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:44 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

bump
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2011, 12:09 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:22 AM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

bump
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:27 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

friggin... this forum is useless
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:31 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

no, you were given a list of thing to check and try.
after doning said things you come back with more information.

as it is now no one knows what computer, OS, and PT version you have
all are important factors in diagnosing problems
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2011, 09:31 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

DigiTechSupt pointed you in the right direction - the forum is only useless if you don't supply enough information for anyone to even have an idea of what they're working with.

Craig F was on the money...!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:13 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

Okay, well nothing on the list was useful at all. also, I thought that by filling out my OS and hardware when I signed up, it would display it, as that is what it said it would do. I guess I was wrong, but then what's the point of filling that out?

I am on an iMac with Snow Leopard Version 10.6.7, with 3.2 GHz Intel Core i3 and 4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 Memory. I have Pro Tools 9.02, although I qualify for a free upgrade for Pro Tools 10 (I haven't upgraded yet because there's a good chance that there will be compatibility issues). I have an Mbox 2 Mini, and an AT-2020 Mic. I have tried connecting the mbox through this mic as well as two of my guitars, one of which has the ability to attach through a mic cable.

On two random occasions, the recording worked fine, each through a different guitar connected by a 1/4 inch jack. I didn't do anything different on these occasions.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2011, 07:46 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

How do you have the Mbox 2 Mini connected - directly or through a hub? Is there anything else on the USB bus? Did you disable Airport? Trash preferences and databases?

These are all questions that are prompted from the Help Us Help You thread - the more info we have, the easier it is to troubleshoot. Be specific and complete with the information you're providing and there's a much better chance of solving the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with hearing recordings out of pro tools 9 HHholler Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 03-23-2013 09:57 AM
Pro-Tools Doing full band live recordings Matt Darcy General Discussion 10 11-20-2008 05:38 AM
Problem hearing back my recordings in pro tools shawn wytch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-20-2007 10:53 AM
EZquest won't mount & dir. corrupts! (OSX 10.3.9) crispuk Storage Subsystems 0 07-27-2005 12:55 PM
Mbox on laptop! Win XP PRO....PT corrupts OS jupitersound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2003 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com