Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-03-2019, 04:11 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Weird thing...in midi ox control panel I changed a sound on my motif.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-03-2019, 05:03 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,063
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Check that ”local On/Off” ln the Motif is set to either or, can’t remember if it should be Local On or Local Off but look for that setting ln the Motif Menu and try both On/Off and see if you get a signal.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2019, 06:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,760
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Check that ”local On/Off” ln the Motif is set to either or, can’t remember if it should be Local On or Local Off but look for that setting ln the Motif Menu and try both On/Off and see if you get a signal.
Local on or off won't affect what the OP is seeing. All that affects is whether the Motif's keyboard directly triggers the sound generator(s) in the Motif or not. You should still be able to get MIDI into PT.

I would suggest the OP does a full reset to the Motif and start from fresh. I think something got mucked up in the Motif - possibly some sysex messages did things in.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2019, 08:52 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Weird thing is it was working fine a week ago with the remedy babyface. Now with the fireface it's only audio
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2019, 08:57 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,703
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzlvlosis View Post
Weird thing is it was working fine a week ago with the remedy babyface. Now with the fireface it's only audio


Did you check your settings in Audio/MIDI setup like I mentioned at the start of the thread?

If you change MIDI interface and don’t update your settings in Audio/MIDI, it’s not going to work.

It’s the first thing I would be looking at, hence why I suggested it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-10-2019, 01:16 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

It was the MIDI cables. Thanks to all for your help and insight
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2019, 05:14 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,703
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzlvlosis View Post
It was the MIDI cables. Thanks to all for your help and insight


Bad MIDI cables or incorrectly connected?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-10-2019, 07:12 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,760
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Bad MIDI cables or incorrectly connected?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I would say incorrectly connected. MIDI cables are some of the most robust cables out there; it's not like a guitar cable that is constantly moving around (or Roger Daltrey's mic cable )
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgraded to 12.8.2, now no midi tracks will play mfaith2 Pro Tools 12 1 08-31-2018 07:51 PM
Upgraded and Lost MIDI centuryson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-13-2010 09:55 PM
Upgraded to PT8 and now can't send MIDI to external synth Odms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2010 03:06 AM
Upgraded Pro Tools - MIDI tracks gone.? tommydigiowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-06-2008 12:22 PM
Finally upgraded to 5.1.1, but now MIDI's gone wacko! Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2002 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com