Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2019, 03:37 AM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

I'm using Pro Tools 11. RME Fireface (just upgraded from Babyface) with a Yamaha Motif.

Before I upgraded I was able to get MIDI into Pro tools and use Virtual Instruments like Xpand.

Since upgrading, all I'm getting is audio. From the Motif I have the L/R audio cables going to the fireface and MIDI IN/OUT from the motif to the fireface.

I'm not sure what changed and I'm hoping someone could shed some light on this problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2019, 06:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

I'dget the free MIDI-OX utility and run it to see if your Motif is still sending MIDI to the computer. You did install the drivers for the interface right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2019, 07:15 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Make sure it’s all configured properly in Audio MIDI setup. It would have changed as you changed audio interfaces, which is also acting as your MIDI interface.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2019, 02:13 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

I will try MIDI-OX.
I did install the drivers and everything looks correct in the settings for Midi I have it in fireface midi port 1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2019, 03:03 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,100
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzlvlosis View Post
I will try MIDI-OX.
I did install the drivers and everything looks correct in the settings for Midi I have it in fireface midi port 1
Just to make sure //

Midi out from Motif to Midi in and vice versa ?? We have done that mistake of putting midi in to midi in and out to out a few times when stressed hehe

Also check midi thru in PT and that you have the rec button enabled on the Virtual Instrument track. When you wanna use the Motif you need to use a Midi track and an Audio track rec enabled and when using a softwynth you only need a Virtual Instrument track, no midi or audio track.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2019, 03:14 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Yes but it's not even working on a VST track. It's as if pro tools can only hear audio and I cant control anything
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2019, 03:47 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzlvlosis View Post
Yes but it's not even working on a VST track. It's as if pro tools can only hear audio and I cant control anything
Control is different from recording MIDI and audio. Motif control of a daw can be strange at times. If you are trying to use controls on the Motif to control things in PT I think you need to use the USB port for MIDI.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2019, 07:19 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Maybe control was a poor choice of words. I've just always used midi cables and never had an issue whether it was my mbox2 or my babyface. Now with the fireface uc I'm only getting audio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2019, 05:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzlvlosis View Post
Maybe control was a poor choice of words. I've just always used midi cables and never had an issue whether it was my mbox2 or my babyface. Now with the fireface uc I'm only getting audio
Have you tried MIDI-OX and if so what did you find? I often find when there's issues with MIDI coming from outside the box it's helpful to look at the incoming MIDI stream even though things may have worked correctly before.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2019, 03:49 PM
ozzlvlosis ozzlvlosis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bethpage, NY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded to RME Fireface/No MIDI

I tried MIDI OX. Nothing is showing. I'm starting to think it's a problem with the midi cables or ports on my motif. I tried all the motif settings. I'm gonna try a firewire connection as well
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgraded to 12.8.2, now no midi tracks will play mfaith2 Pro Tools 12 1 08-31-2018 07:51 PM
Upgraded and Lost MIDI centuryson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-13-2010 09:55 PM
Upgraded to PT8 and now can't send MIDI to external synth Odms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2010 03:06 AM
Upgraded Pro Tools - MIDI tracks gone.? tommydigiowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-06-2008 12:22 PM
Finally upgraded to 5.1.1, but now MIDI's gone wacko! Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2002 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com