Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2019, 12:43 PM
Johnny Law Johnny Law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Conn.
Posts: 29
Default Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

I am returning to using an older system that is running 11.1.2. It is basically stable, but crashes every now and then - nothing consistent. I see that I can upgrade to 11.3.1 (apparently 11.3.2 is not available to those that didn't upgrade to PT12). Is it worth trying to do this upgrade or am I better off sticking with 11.1.2?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2019, 01:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

By all means upgrade to PT11.3.1. What OSX are you running?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2019, 02:30 PM
Johnny Law Johnny Law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Conn.
Posts: 29
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

It's actually a windows machine running Windows 7.

My main concern was that there are known issues in 11.3.1 that were addressed by 11.3.2 - which I will not have access to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2019, 03:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Law View Post
It's actually a windows machine running Windows 7.

My main concern was that there are known issues in 11.3.1 that were addressed by 11.3.2 - which I will not have access to.
My mistake in assuming you had a Mac. That's what happens when you don't give complete info or any info at all. What known issues are you talking about with PT11.3.1? It's been so long since I ran that version (btw I'm on a Mac).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2019, 09:04 PM
Johnny Law Johnny Law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Conn.
Posts: 29
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

Sorry for not being more specific. There are 41 listed Issues Resolved in 11.3.2 and that seemed like an awful lot covered from 11.3.1 to me.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...86794.pdf?ns=1

My system is a Dell Precision 390 running an Intel Core2 Quad @ 2.4GHz with 6 GB of RAM; Windows 7 - 64 bit (SP1).

Thanks for taking the time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2019, 05:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Law View Post
Sorry for not being more specific. There are 41 listed Issues Resolved in 11.3.2 and that seemed like an awful lot covered from 11.3.1 to me.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...86794.pdf?ns=1

My system is a Dell Precision 390 running an Intel Core2 Quad @ 2.4GHz with 6 GB of RAM; Windows 7 - 64 bit (SP1).

Thanks for taking the time.
I wouldn't so much pay attention to the number of fixes in PT11.3.2 but what those fixes would mean to what you do. IOW they may have fixed something in video but if you don't do video then that whole section wouldn't necessarily mean anything to you. It's not that PT11.3.1 is bad; if that update fixes things you use then by all means grab it.

Something I'm worried about is your ram. 6 gig is an oddball number; PT would like to see a minimum of 8 gig of the same size ram modules. Say two 4 gig modules or a single 8 gig. You're running with mismatched ram and that can cause problems. Something that will help with using as much ram as you can is to optimize your system and get rid of any crapware Dell installed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2019, 05:16 PM
Johnny Law Johnny Law is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Conn.
Posts: 29
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

Now that you mention the RAM - it is pretty weird. Obviously I have not been using this system for quite some time. I took a look inside and it is installed 1GB/2GB in 2 banks of 2. Maybe worth picking up a couple more 2GB modules - 8GB is the max for this setup.

Thanks for noticing that issue!

As for "crapware," it's all gone. The only software on there is Windows, Pro Tools and my plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2019, 05:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 11.1.2 to 11.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Law View Post
Now that you mention the RAM - it is pretty weird. Obviously I have not been using this system for quite some time. I took a look inside and it is installed 1GB/2GB in 2 banks of 2. Maybe worth picking up a couple more 2GB modules - 8GB is the max for this setup.

Thanks for noticing that issue!

As for "crapware," it's all gone. The only software on there is Windows, Pro Tools and my plug-ins.
Make sure all the ram is of the same size and spec.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 1 qualifying license(s) for upgrade to Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools 12 bangmusicdk Licensing & Accounts 0 11-12-2016 11:27 AM
PT10 from PT9 upgrade with free PT11 upgrade curlydog Pro Tools 10 4 05-10-2013 09:32 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
5.1 upgrade..drivers? also is the D-verb demo an upgrade? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-21-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com