Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2009, 02:19 AM
Breakdown Breakdown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default hELP REQUIRED

No doubt there is a simple and obvious solution but.....
I have been used Pro tools 8 and Mbox 2 for a while on a Windows XPbased system and storing sessions on a USB powered Hard drive. All worked fine, aside from the anticipated Interrupts stoppages.
Now changed to a dedicated HP DV6 lap top with Vista optimised according to advice here and a La Cie Fire Wire Hard drive. The issue is the sessions I have copied from the previous hard drive have no wav files visible and therefore play blank. All of the tracks are there, and the audio files are present if I check in the browser etc. but I can't get them into the session.
If I open the files on my old XP system all is fine.
What stupd thing am I miissing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2009, 09:15 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: hELP REQUIRED

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breakdown View Post
What stupd thing am I miissing?
Well, two things;

  1. You are posting about the mbox 2/LE in the forum for MPowered and M-Audio interfaces. So many people get confused by the "M" in the name.
  2. Check the disk allocation of the session on the new system.(Setup-Disk Allocation)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2009, 11:15 AM
Breakdown Breakdown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: hELP REQUIRED

Thanks for response. I have now posted in proper forum.
Disc Allocation confirm files are not in the right place..And then what... unless you could respond to my post in the proper place.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drummer Required White Fire Sky The Drum Room 0 10-20-2011 08:08 AM
Is iLok Required to run? Xollop Pro Tools 9 6 11-05-2010 10:16 AM
help required ! :O) bluebearddub Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-08-2009 11:51 AM
Help required Oulton Raider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-13-2007 08:52 AM
AKA help required.... james gayner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-29-2003 02:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com