Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-14-2012, 11:17 AM
TiRax TiRax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: france
Posts: 7
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Thanks god i'm not a donkey. I get it back to my reseller and i purhcase an Icon Qconpro, I'm waiting for it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:43 AM
lberrios1962 lberrios1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 70
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiRax View Post
Thanks god i'm not a donkey. I get it back to my reseller and i purhcase an Icon Qconpro, I'm waiting for it.
That is a very nice control. I never heard about it until now. Keep us posted it about how the control behave with Protools. I'm very interested. Good Luck.

Luis
__________________
ASUS P9X79 DELUXE, Intel i7 3930K, 32GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator, 2 SATA 1TB 64MB HD, CORSAIR H80 Liquid Cooler.
Mac mini 2.3GHz Quad Core Intel i7, 16GB memory, 1TB Fusion drive, 1TB Thunderbolt external HD.....Running PT11
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-28-2012, 01:09 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

I've been noticing something about EUCon that absolutely baffles me.

On my Macbook Pro (10.6.8), EUCon blasts 20 UDP packets every second, via WiFi, out to an IP that isn't on the network. Three IPs in total, 224.1.239.2, 224.1.239.42 and something else I can't remember. Those are not Artist series IPs, they are for the MC Pro (see here).

One of those is a "discovery" IP, fair enough. But even if I had that kind of device, I would be using ethernet to connect to it? So why are these packets going out over WiFi, even if I have selected Ethernet in my EuCon Preferences panel.

The kicker is this UDP traffic eventually kills my internet (wifi) in a pretty brutal way wherein my otherwise very reliable router slows down all WiFi traffic to a halt, or locks up its LAN interface (if I use a secondary base station) requiring a cold restart.

I've no idea if Avid/Euphonix software engineers read here, but I darn sure would appreciate one of them explaining what the flying hey they've tried to do and obviously didn't go as they thought.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2012, 03:27 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by eesn View Post
I have selected Ethernet in my EuCon Preferences panel.
Interesting - where is this option ? I've not noticed such an option in the EuControl Settings panel, but could easily have missed it.

Rather, I'd have assumed EuCon would simply use whatever network internet the Mac is set to use via OSX System Preferences. I imagine some people might well use a laptop wirelessly with MC devices - which themselves connect via wired ethernet to the wireless router.

I'm not sure why EuCon is sending this stuff. Has it definitely "found" all your surfaces OK ? Do the surfaces actually work ?

That said, in the grand scheme of things, 20 packets a second is absolutely nothing. At least, in terms of volume on the wire. If it "kills your Internet", I fear you must have a router that's far too easily killed. Might be worth trying a better/different router.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-28-2012, 03:44 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by eesn View Post
... and he is absolutely right. I've been having the same problems with the latest version of PT and the latest version of the firmware and EuCon, on Snow Leopard 10.6.8.

I think this is ridiculous. There are so many obvious issues with the software, and to summarise them in one word, it is: unreliable.

shame for all the sweat that has gone into the hardware.

here
DCHP off. Macbook at 10.2.2.1, Artist Control at 10.2.2.2. Netmask at 255.255.255.0



enabling DHCP on both without restarting EuCon



then clicking on the grey E



Network error window appears
Attempting to attach device, no success. Network error window again.

Quit EuControl



Quit MC_Client from Activity Monitor (not Force Quit)


Cycle artist control power


Launch EuControl



(spinning E)



.. and so at this point there is no application name at the top left corner of the touch screen.
I've tried reinstalling, trashing preferences, everything other than restarting the computer (which I'm totally unwilling to do on a daily basis, just to get this one device working)
Just curious as to why you are using 10.2.2.x addresses. While the 10.x.x.x address range is a valid non-routable range, you don't often see it outside of corporate networks...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-28-2012, 04:20 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Just curious as to why you are using 10.2.2.x addresses. While the 10.x.x.x address range is a valid non-routable range, you don't often see it outside of corporate networks...
What do you expect him to use ? 192.168.x.y ? That's more typing, when you think about it.

FWIW I use 10.0.0.x, and my MC devices are quite happy.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-28-2012, 06:16 AM
lberrios1962 lberrios1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 70
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Just curious as to why you are using 10.2.2.x addresses. While the 10.x.x.x address range is a valid non-routable range, you don't often see it outside of corporate networks...
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
What do you expect him to use ? 192.168.x.y ? That's more typing, when you think about it.

FWIW I use 10.0.0.x, and my MC devices are quite happy.
Whichever IP address you guys use 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2 (Class "C" IP address) or 10.2.2.1 and 10.2.2.2 (Class "A" IP address) both are correct
__________________
ASUS P9X79 DELUXE, Intel i7 3930K, 32GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator, 2 SATA 1TB 64MB HD, CORSAIR H80 Liquid Cooler.
Mac mini 2.3GHz Quad Core Intel i7, 16GB memory, 1TB Fusion drive, 1TB Thunderbolt external HD.....Running PT11
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-29-2012, 01:27 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
Interesting - where is this option ? I've not noticed such an option in the EuControl Settings panel, but could easily have missed it.
System Preferences > Eucon > Network Interface. Mine has nothing to drop down, but has always said Ethernet in there, frankly, I have no idea why.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
Rather, I'd have assumed EuCon would simply use whatever network internet the Mac is set to use via OSX System Preferences. I imagine some people might well use a laptop wirelessly with MC devices - which themselves connect via wired ethernet to the wireless router.
True, but it makes sense to probe the network once, then only work with the interfaces where the traffic makes sense.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
I'm not sure why EuCon is sending this stuff. Has it definitely "found" all your surfaces OK ? Do the surfaces actually work ?
It finds my surface OK and talks to it all the time, over Ethernet, while blasting more UDP packets into the nothingness over WiFi while the DAW transport is running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
That said, in the grand scheme of things, 20 packets a second is absolutely nothing. At least, in terms of volume on the wire. If it "kills your Internet", I fear you must have a router that's far too easily killed. Might be worth trying a better/different router.
I beg to differ on this one. Any decent router with a stateful firewall will actually hang on to those packets for a bit. The contents of those packets also makes a difference. My router doesn't die in the very first minute. Actually if I'm on its wifi I just kill all traffic. If i'm on another basestation's wifi and the basestation is connected to the router's LAN, I kill the router's ethernet interface.

The software engineers could figure out which interface will be used to communicate to the device(s) and to not shout UDP in the nothingness.

They could stick to using only that interface, and to restrict mix&match of interfaces in the software and documentation.

Certainly in that preferences panel one could just indicate what devices they have and which network interfaces to use. That has got to be easy!

And maybe they could open a slow TCP connection over whichever interface and to make sure that's alive every now and again, rather than pollute the network space with junk that creates backlog for any device trying to be intelligent and failing. I love UDP to bits and have done my share of projects with it, so have nothing against the protocol. And I realise that "it's complicated", don't get me wrong. But this is appalling as it stands.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-29-2012, 03:31 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by lberrios1962 View Post
Whichever IP address you guys use 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2 (Class "C" IP address) or 10.2.2.1 and 10.2.2.2 (Class "A" IP address) both are correct
Not quite correct...

Most "home" networks use the 192.x.x.x address range, and 10.x.x.x devices will not be "seen" on those networks.

Check the address of the LAN side of your router, then use that address range...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-29-2012, 07:35 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: Avid artist control disconnect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Not quite correct...
Most "home" networks use the 192.x.x.x address range, and 10.x.x.x devices will not be "seen" on those networks.
Check the address of the LAN side of your router, then use that address range...
wifi = 192....
ethernet direct via cable to eucon device = 10....

ok?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Control + Logic problems. matthihat Artist Series 4 02-03-2019 12:37 AM
How to bypass plug-ins on Avid Artist Control? ryanstewartguitar Artist Series 2 12-18-2013 01:41 PM
Controlling plug-ins with Avid Artist Mix + Control ryanstewartguitar Artist Series 2 11-07-2013 01:07 AM
Avid Artist Control vs Euphonix MC Control? DAWgEAR Artist Series 3 10-22-2012 07:10 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com