Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-26-2012, 05:59 AM
matt-o- matt-o- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 225
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Try putting the digital cards in Bays 1 and 2 in the Analog Chassis. Maybe this works. As the digital Cards are in Digital192 as well in Bays 1 and 2, maybe the interface needs to see a card in the first bays.
__________________
MacPro Sixcore 3.3 GHz, 24GB RAM, HD native
PT 11.3.2, 10.10.3
www.imdb.com/name/nm0501611/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-26-2012, 11:18 AM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

It woks!!!! It really works!!!! Thanks a lot!
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:29 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 144
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

So, I recently bought a used 192 analog I/O w/ 2 Digital cards for my PT 9 HD system, so that I could step away from using the X-HD cards on my 2 Apogee Rosetta's, and use the 192 ADAT optical ports as the I/O for the Rosettas.

For WEEKS now I have been tearing my hair out because I could not get Pro Tools to recognize the 192. The digital cards were in slots 3+4, which everyone said is where they should be. The interface passed Digitest, and it saw 16 channels of I/O, but when it came time to boot up Pro Tools - No Interface Found, every time. The guy who sold me the 192 even sent me a second one, thinking the first one was damaged somehow!

I just now stumbled on this thread, swapped the cards into slots 1+2, and lo and behold, the system booted right up. Thank you!

Now what I'm wondering is - part of the reason I wanted to get the 192 going is so I could eventually add a couple of analog I/O cards for more I/O options. But are you saying that I can't have 16 channels of digital I/O going *in addition* to 8 more channels of analog I/O, that I can only have 16 channels total at any one time...?

Another thing I noticed is that in Hardware Setup it says I am connected to a 192 Digital I/O. Why is that? Because it's seeing a digital card first...?

Anyway, this is great. Major mystery solved. Thanks! - Steve
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-17-2013, 03:46 PM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 402
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Hey Steve-

Glad it worked out! However, I *did* mention that to you over on GS :)

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/9497642-post21.html
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, W7 Pro 64-bit, 16GB DDR3,
Avid HD Native, Pro Tools HD v10, 4/192 I/O, 2/UAD-2 QUAD,
Tascam US-2400, Exponential Audio, PSP, Kush, Slate Digital,
Waves Mercury, PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2013, 03:57 PM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 144
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Thanks, I did read your post! I totally appreciate all tips and feedback. And I know that in the 192 Digital the cards go in slots 1 + 2. But this is an regular old analog 192, not Digital. From everything I read and heard the cards are supposed to go in 3+4. But apparently not when there are no analog cards. At least in these couple of weird cases. Anyway, should have tried this swap a lot earlier in the process... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-18-2013, 06:30 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

To answer your question re: amount of IO, any Digi device is only capable of 16-channels per box. You can link a 2nd 192 to this one for 32, but that is the max amount the core card can see. 32 total @ 16 per device and 2 devices.

You can use multiple outputs, which is what we do, i.e. AES outs 1/2 are mirrored on analog 1/2, etc.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-06-2013, 09:13 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
To answer your question re: amount of IO, any Digi device is only capable of 16-channels per box. You can link a 2nd 192 to this one for 32, but that is the max amount the core card can see. 32 total @ 16 per device and 2 devices.

You can use multiple outputs, which is what we do, i.e. AES outs 1/2 are mirrored on analog 1/2, etc.
Eric, I have a similar question which I hope you can answer.
I am running an older HD system but it pertains to the i/o config of the Blue Digi 192.
I have all four slots filled. One AD, one DA and two AES cards.
I can't seem to get the second AES card to function correctly.
I know I an only have a max of 24 i/o working which I can do.
The AES card in the 3rd slot is being used for digital reverbs so it is a 16ch digital i/o.
I can still output 8 analog stems without any problem. This is a mix setup.
Here's what I'd also like to do and can't seem to.
I'd like to use the 2nd AES card (4th slot) to input 8 AES signals from a separate converter.
In that particular session I am not using the 1st AES card even though it's i/o is part of the general setup.
The analog cards are always in the i/o setup but I can make them "none" but the digital cards won't play nice with each other.

I have a second non-Digi interface with an HD card which shows up as a 192.
I have that connected to my 1st Accel card, not to the digi-expansion on the Digi 192.
Will changing this help?

Thanks for you time with this. If I don't have to purchase another 192 I'd rather not.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-06-2013, 09:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
To answer your question re: amount of IO, any Digi device is only capable of 16-channels per box. You can link a 2nd 192 to this one for 32, but that is the max amount the core card can see. 32 total @ 16 per device and 2 devices.
To be more precise, the limitation comes from the Digilink cable. It is capped at 32 i/o and whether the interface has a million possible i/o options the cable can only output 32 i/o.

Digidesign/Avid have decided that one box has 16 i/o and that's it. Technically there is no reason why there would not be a single 32 i/o box.

3rd party vendors such as Apogee have different solutions, but that's another story.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-06-2013, 09:40 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
To be more precise, the limitation comes from the Digilink cable. It is capped at 32 i/o and whether the interface has a million possible i/o options the cable can only output 32 i/o.

Digidesign/Avid have decided that one box has 16 i/o and that's it. Technically there is no reason why there would not be a single 32 i/o box.

3rd party vendors such as Apogee have different solutions, but that's another story.
But that doesn't answer my question.
Can you help me with this I/O setup config?
Shouldn't I be able to access the inputs from the 2nd AES card (slot 4) even though I have an AES card in slot 3 which is configured as Bus I/Os.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-06-2013, 09:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

If you have a 192-DIGITAL you can use two digital cards just the way you want to. It is 16 in 16 out box and it cannot be modified.

If you have a 192-ANALOG you can have more i/o possibilities that you can tweak in the PT hardware setup. But it is just the same, you can only use 16 ins and 16 outs at any time.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Cables + Apogee 16x = Don't fit? BasketCase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-28-2013 10:45 AM
FS: High Quality Digital XLR cables Captain Audio Buy & Sell 0 05-22-2012 11:11 AM
Internal SCSI Cables DocDolby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-02-2008 02:43 PM
please explain... digital cables (s/pdif) 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-23-2005 11:03 PM
Cables for Internal SCSI goherbal Storage Subsystems 3 12-30-1999 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com