Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:21 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Are you clicking on a insert slot, and choosing multichannel plugin > instruments > ...? Are you saying that there are no virtual instruments available?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-09-2012, 04:57 AM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Are you clicking on a insert slot, and choosing multichannel plugin > instruments > ...? Are you saying that there are no virtual instruments available?
Dear Stig,
I'm absolutely new in PT. Is there anywhere Software User's guide? If I had it I would uderstand what you are talking about. :)
where do I have to click on insert slot, in mix window or in arrange window?
Could you please give me step by step advice how to create Istrument track?

Here is some information that may be usefull.
1. I purchased used HD native card without PT software
2. I installed trial PT10HD (from AVID site)
3. I purchased Ilok licence PT 10 HD
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2012, 05:58 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

I see. Well, check out the video below - there are hundreds more on Youtube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZrnK90yYwb0

The included documentation with PT can be found in this directory (Mac):

Applications > Avid > Pro Tools > Documentation > Pro Tools.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-09-2012, 08:33 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2012, 02:39 AM
grovephil grovephil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Can you open one of the other V. inst such as Boom or Vacuum?
Just to confirm your process: create new instrument track (not MIDI track) then open an instrument as insert on that track. I had no issues with SD moving from Logic to PT
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-17-2012, 10:58 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grovephil View Post
Can you open one of the other V. inst such as Boom or Vacuum?
Just to confirm your process: create new instrument track (not MIDI track) then open an instrument as insert on that track. I had no issues with SD moving from Logic to PT
I found my mistake. All works fine!
Thanks a lot!


Send from iPad via Tapatalk HD
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack AAX 2 DRC Music Pro Tools 11 0 06-28-2013 08:32 AM
Toontrack AAX lennieh Pro Tools 10 10 01-13-2012 10:51 AM
Strike vs Toontrack ThunderHorse Virtual Instruments 14 08-16-2010 07:22 AM
Another toontrack question frankielouis Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-01-2009 02:11 PM
Anybody using Toontrack EZ Drummer The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-21-2006 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com