Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2012, 11:20 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Hi!

I'm new in PT and have just begun using PT 10HD with HD Native card. I've got Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin installed in my Mac Pro (2008). I checked that it is supported by PT. How can I add it in the list of Plugins or Instruments?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2012, 12:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Casey View Post
Hi!

I'm new in PT and have just begun using PT 10HD with HD Native card. I've got Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin installed in my Mac Pro (2008). I checked that it is supported by PT. How can I add it in the list of Plugins or Instruments?
Hi,

When you installed SD2 did you install the RTAS (or AAX native if available) version?

If its installed ok it should be in the native plugins list under instruments.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:05 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

SD2 should be available in the list of instruments when you create a stereo (not mono) instrument track. Also insure you have updated to SD 2.3.0.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:24 AM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

I don't remember. I use it with Logic as AU plugin. How I can check if I got SD RTAS installed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:33 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Casey View Post
I don't remember. I use it with Logic as AU plugin. How I can check if I got SD RTAS installed?
Mac HD > Library > Application support > Digidesign > Plug-ins
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2012, 10:04 AM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Thanks a lot! I see all plugins with dpm extention in the folder but I can't choose any instrument. I make empty instrument track and don't see plugins. when i'm trying to select input the plugin button is grey and inactive
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2012, 10:46 AM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

There are too many plugins but i don't know how to activate it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

EDIT:
Quote:
Thanks a lot! I see all plugins with dpm extention in the folder but I can't choose any instrument. I make empty instrument track and don't see plugins. when i'm trying to select input the plugin button is grey and inactive
In the Mix window... are Instruments viewable?

View (menu) > Mix window views > make sure Instruments is checked.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2012, 12:23 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
EDIT:

In the Mix window... are Instruments viewable?

View (menu) > Mix window views > make sure Instruments is checked.
i did as you recommended. I see only midi ports And no any virtual instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2012, 12:30 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: How to set Toontrack SD 2.0 plugin in PT 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Casey View Post
i did as you recommended. I see only midi ports And no any virtual instruments.
But I see how plugins are loaded while launching PT It makes me crazy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack AAX 2 DRC Music Pro Tools 11 0 06-28-2013 08:32 AM
Toontrack AAX lennieh Pro Tools 10 10 01-13-2012 10:51 AM
Strike vs Toontrack ThunderHorse Virtual Instruments 14 08-16-2010 07:22 AM
Another toontrack question frankielouis Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-01-2009 02:11 PM
Anybody using Toontrack EZ Drummer The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-21-2006 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com