Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2012, 12:07 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Hi,
I purchased used Digital 192 I/O with two AES cards installed. It works well. I've just bought two additional AES Expansion cards.When I installed that cards I found only two 50 pin flex cables inside which are already connected. Where can I find 50 pin flex cables or how can I substitute it?
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2012, 12:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

I don't think you can add cards to a 192D
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2012, 12:37 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Why not? It has four 50 pin connectors on "mother" board. Now only two are used. As I know Digital 192 I/O can support four AES cards. Where am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2012, 12:55 PM
Keith Robichaux's Avatar
Keith Robichaux Keith Robichaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 75
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

1-ad slot 1-da slot 1-digital and 1-spare option slot that you put the 2nd digital card that's it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2012, 01:01 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default

I see. I found in User's guide that two free slots are not expandable. Bad news (
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2012, 09:03 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default

There is Analog 192 I/O with four empty slots for sale. I've got two AES expansion cards. Will it work with only two AES cards installed in slots 3 and 4?
I have HD Native card and use it with Digital 192 I/O. I also use Apogee Big Ben as a master clock source. I'm going to connect Analog 192 with two AES cards as a slave with Digital 182 I/o by digilink cable and take word clock signal from Apogee Big Ben. Is this correct? Will I get 32 digital channels?
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2012, 07:04 AM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 468
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

It will work with two cards installed.

I have a 192 Analog with just the digital card (needs one more). If you're interested shoot me an offer. I don't need it anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:53 PM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Robichaux View Post
1-ad slot 1-da slot 1-digital and 1-spare option slot that you put the 2nd digital card that's it.
Can I use Analog 192 I/O in configuration: 1DA output + 1DA output + 1Digital + 1 Digital or 1DA output + 1Digital+ 1Digital + 1 Digital?
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:53 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

You can only have 16 active I/O per interface at any given time. The maximum per HD/Accel card is 32-I/O done by having a 2nd interface connected via the expansion port on the first device. That's it!

The 192HDs that we have (and there are 3 for sale if you're interested) have 2-AES cards as well as the built-in analog I/O. You may use variations, i.e. feed analog out 1/2 as well as AES out 1, which is how we used it.

Setup within PT still sees it as ONE OUTPUT, yet you're feeding an analog and digital hose with the same signal. You can't have 16-AES outs and 8-analog outs selectable from different sources.

(Hardware for sale at http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...86#post1983186)
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-26-2012, 04:06 AM
Alex Casey Alex Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Moscow
Posts: 19
Default Re: Digidesign Digital 192 I/O internal 50 pin cables

I see...

Then, I need another help.
I received an ANALOG 192 I/O chassis without any slots some days ago and inslalled two AES cards in its slots 3 and 4 . So, I've got 192 Digital I/O and ANALOG 192 I/O.
I tried to connect the last one by different ways but it is not recognized by HD Native card and AVID Core audio manager.

Here is the types of connection used

HD NC port 1 ---> 192 Digital I/O Primary Port while AES card 1 and 2 ADAT Light pipe OUTS ----> SSL Alpha LINK ADAT IN 1 and 2 --- works well.

I connected 192 ANALOG I/O by the same cable:
HD NC port 1 ---> 192 ANALOG I/O Primary Port while AES card slot 3 and 4 ADAT OUTS ----> SSL Alpha LINK ADAT IN 1 and 2 --- doesn't work.

I also tried:
HD NC port 1 ---> 192 Digital I/O Primary Port with AES card 1 and 2 ADAT OUTS ----> SSL Alpha LINK ADAT IN 1 and 2 and simultaneosly connect
192 digital I/O Digital Expansion port -------> 192 Analog Primary port with AES card slot 3 ADAT OUT----> SSL Alpha LINK ADAT IN 3
and
192 I/O Digital loop Sync Out -------> 192 Analog Loop sync In + 192 ANALOG I/O loop Sync Out -------> 192 DIGITAL I/O Loop sync In
That doesn't work.

Where was I wrong? Does it suppot my suggestion that 192 Analog I/O is broken? Or should I do something else what I don't know? I suppose that 192 Analog I/O should work without AD or DA cards installed, shouldn't it?
__________________
Mac Pro mid 2012 3,46 GHz 6-Core 48 GB
HD Native PCI, 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, SSL Alfa Link
Pro Tools 10HD, 12.5, Logic Pro X 10.2.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Cables + Apogee 16x = Don't fit? BasketCase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-28-2013 10:45 AM
FS: High Quality Digital XLR cables Captain Audio Buy & Sell 0 05-22-2012 11:11 AM
Internal SCSI Cables DocDolby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-02-2008 02:43 PM
please explain... digital cables (s/pdif) 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-23-2005 11:03 PM
Cables for Internal SCSI goherbal Storage Subsystems 3 12-30-1999 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com