Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-12-2016, 11:36 AM
Tenterhook Tenterhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 4506 Queens Blvd.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterhide View Post
this problem seems to have something to do with the newest version adobe flash player, if i install flash player 22 i see it goes back to saying "blocked plug-in"- usually when i would see this i would just update flash player and it would work. since you have to have the latest flash player to run this i'm not sure how this can be fixed, could be possible the next flash player update will fix it.
Yes, this always worked for me (installing the latest flash player) No idea now. Any luck?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2016, 11:56 AM
Tenterhook Tenterhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 4506 Queens Blvd.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

OK, I went to the Flash Archives and downloaded 22, didn't work.

When I got 18, it came back!!

https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player...-versions.html

Get - (Released 9/13/2016) Flash Player 18.0.0.375 (191 MB)

Unzip, and use flashplayer18_0r0_375_mac_pkg.dmg

Hope this helps everyone! Phew!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-15-2016, 11:00 AM
Tenterhook Tenterhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 4506 Queens Blvd.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

OK, I thought I had posted the solution, but don't see it. Be AWARE, this only worked for one day! I recorded two demos then today it stopped working.

Reinstalled PT 8.0.3 and all three patches

Uninstalled flash player

Looked for Flash Player archive and found fp_18.0.0.382_archive.zip and installed that and it worked (Mac OSX), now it stopped working again.

Iv'ed tried the same steps (uninstalling Flash Player, installing 18 again), but no luck.

May try reinstalling the whole damn PT SE 8, and patches again. SUCKS!
EDIT:
...and voila! Installing PT SE 8 again (and patches) and uninstalling FP Plugins (on a different Mac Yosemite 10.10.5) worked! Gonna try reinstalling on this one also Yosemite 10.10.5)

EDIT: 10/31/2016
This worked and continues to work (fingers crossed). I would also add prevent Adobe Flash from updating!

Last edited by Tenterhook; 10-31-2016 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-26-2016, 06:55 PM
misterhide misterhide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: rochester
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

yeah i tried reinstalling everything nothing worked for me. but i was able to open my sessions by opening them directly from the session files. i then had to export each track individually, basically just solo each track and export the mix at a reasonable level. now am saying goodbye to protools forever
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-06-2016, 01:43 AM
Gem88 Gem88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ticino
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

Hi,
I have the same problem. I tried starting Pro Tools SE and I had the message "blocked plug-in".
So I installed the last version of Adobe Flash Player but now I have a white Quickstart windows...
I uninstalled Adobe Flash Player 22 and I installed 18, and it working!

Last edited by Gem88; 11-06-2016 at 01:58 AM. Reason: Found a solution
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome to Pro Tools Blank Screen K-Stylez Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 06-19-2013 05:58 AM
Help! Hybrid Blank Screen nicholasivan Virtual Instruments 10 11-17-2010 07:44 PM
DIGI 003 Screen is BLANK Soundwave0789 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2008 03:21 AM
PT7.3 new session blank screen lodnum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-23-2008 08:47 AM
Please help - Digi002 blank screen jkilbride 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-09-2005 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com