Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2016, 11:59 AM
JAllen0203 JAllen0203 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

Hello All,

I am running into a blank screen on quick start now. I even did a clean wipe of my computer, reloaded OS, Reloaded Pro Tools, Downloaded proper drivers for Flash and Interface.

Any help is appreciated

Macbook Pro

2.9ghz I.7
16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2016, 12:59 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,954
Default Re: Pro tools se blank quickstart screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAllen0203 View Post
Hello All,

I am running into a blank screen on quick start now. I even did a clean wipe of my computer, reloaded OS, Reloaded Pro Tools, Downloaded proper drivers for Flash and Interface.

Any help is appreciated

Macbook Pro

2.9ghz I.7
16GB Ram
Hi, What version of Pro Tools? What OS version? What are your system specs? Make sure you do all the troubleshooting and optimizations listed here:

Help Us Help You
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.13.1
Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2016, 01:18 PM
JAllen0203 JAllen0203 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools se blank quickstart screen

Was working fine 2 days ago, now just loads the blank quick start screen.

Pro Tools SE
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra

Mac OSX 10.9.5

2.9ghz I7 Processor
16gb 1600mhz RAM
__________________
Macbook Pro
2.9ghz I.7 Processor
16gb 1600mhz RAM
Pro Tools SE
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2016, 08:10 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,954
Default Re: Pro tools se blank quickstart screen

Sounds like a possible graphics issue or incompatible graphics driver. Looking at this: Pro Tools SE
10.9.5 may not be supported for PT SE. If it worked previously, I would reimage the hd from backup to a working state.
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.13.1
Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2016, 08:47 AM
uyab2k uyab2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 2
Default Problem with Pro Tools SE Software

Dear all

I'm Bayu from Indonesia

I have a serious problem with my Pro Tools SE Software. FYI I already have M-Audio Fast Track Audio Interface since April 2012. For the past 4 years there has not been any problem.

But now, as you can see at the picture ( https://postimg.org/image/m5jzamhf1/ ), i have a serious problem I can't use the apps because there's no button that i can click.

FYI again, i already try to re-install the software several time. And also i have tried re-installing my Mac OS from Maverick to Mountain Lion and vice versa… but it still doesn't work

Please help me solve the problem A.S.A.P… I have pending job's because of this

Thank you for your attention
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-09-24 at 8.37.26 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	7202  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2016, 08:57 AM
uyab2k uyab2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools se blank quickstart screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAllen0203 View Post
Hello All,

I am running into a blank screen on quick start now. I even did a clean wipe of my computer, reloaded OS, Reloaded Pro Tools, Downloaded proper drivers for Flash and Interface.

Any help is appreciated

Macbook Pro

2.9ghz I.7
16GB Ram
Mine too… , i even already try to re-install the software several time. And also i have tried re-installing my Mac OS from Maverick to Mountain Lion and vice versa… but it still doesn't work. FYI I already use the product ( M-Audio Fast Track Audio Interface ) since April 2012. For the past 4 years there has not been any problem with the software.

But now…

Please help me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-09-24 at 8.37.26 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	7203  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2016, 04:27 PM
misterhide misterhide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: rochester
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

same problem here, been running on a macbook 10.6.8 for a few years. just started a couple days ago
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2016, 05:18 PM
misterhide misterhide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: rochester
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

this problem seems to have something to do with the newest version adobe flash player, if i install flash player 22 i see it goes back to saying "blocked plug-in"- usually when i would see this i would just update flash player and it would work. since you have to have the latest flash player to run this i'm not sure how this can be fixed, could be possible the next flash player update will fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2016, 06:08 PM
misterhide misterhide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: rochester
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

please let me know if you find a solution or if anyone knows a way to get to the recordings from my sessions, i didn't have everything consolidated yet so this is pretty heartbreaking.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2016, 11:33 AM
Tenterhook Tenterhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 4506 Queens Blvd.
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools SE blank quickstart screen

Yes, I'm getting the exact same thing as of late Sep. SO FRUSTRATED!!

Bascially M-Audio Fastrack Mac OSX (Maverick) is useless.

Reinstalled the software (8.0.3), all the patches and nothing! Aaaargh. Also installed the latest Flash Player (which is usually the culprit in this situation). Even going back to the original OS/PT SE install does not work!

Any assistance/support would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Tenterhook; 10-12-2016 at 11:37 AM. Reason: Added Flash update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome to Pro Tools Blank Screen K-Stylez Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 06-19-2013 05:58 AM
Help! Hybrid Blank Screen nicholasivan Virtual Instruments 10 11-17-2010 08:44 PM
DIGI 003 Screen is BLANK Soundwave0789 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2008 03:21 AM
PT7.3 new session blank screen lodnum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-23-2008 09:47 AM
Please help - Digi002 blank screen jkilbride 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-09-2005 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com