Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2013, 02:29 AM
Leigrez Leigrez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
Default Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Hello, I was hoping somebody else would have an answer to my issue.

I bought Avid Recording Studio for my gf who is running a mac OSX 10.6.8 (updated with all of the latest software fixes and security updates).

I installed the program Avid Pro Tool Se 8.0.3 onto her computer and when I tried to boot it up, it loads up the Quick Start which is completely blank and states in the direct center of the window "Blocked Plug-In".

After searching forums for a little bit I read that patch 003 should fix all known issues. So I downloaded the update and it did not resolve my issue. I double checked her firewall and other applications that might block the program (thinking it's malicious) but her firewall is down and there is nothing running that would block it.

Has anyone else had this same issue?

Is there a fix for this issue? And what might cause this?

Thanks,
Trevor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2013, 07:09 AM
nonnino nonnino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Hi, did you solve this problem? I have the same problem with my pro tools se on OSX 10.6.8.
Please, help me.
Gabriele
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2013, 03:16 PM
JonJinBae JonJinBae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

I'm also having the same problem!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2013, 04:02 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,315
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Hi,

If you haven't done already maybe try this below and let us know what the result is...

Installation Notes
It is not necessary to install previous patches; Patch 003 will update Pro Tools SE v8.0.3 without any patch, or with Patch 001 or 002.

If you encounter problems installing the update, you may need to do the following:

Uninstall Pro Tools SE using the Uninstall Pro Tools application located here:
Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools Utilities

Install Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 from your installation DVD
Install Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 Patch 003


Also more SE help and the 003 patch can be found here... http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...25fd69470b3dc1



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2013, 05:47 PM
JonJinBae JonJinBae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Still didn't work. Is there another way?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2013, 06:01 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Just a shot in the dark, I don't know if this will help or not...

Do you have the Flash Player installed? Not sure about Mac OS 10.6, but it shows up in system preferences in OS 10.8.

Anyway, you can download it from here:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

It may be that quick start is using Flash, and can't find the Flash plug-in to run the app.

Or not, but give it a try.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2013, 06:24 PM
JonJinBae JonJinBae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Holy [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]... it worked!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2013, 07:44 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Good to know, glad it worked.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2013, 11:06 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Good one, Bruce. I would have never thought of that.

Flash strikes again!
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2013, 01:17 AM
28-if 28-if is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tauranga, NZ
Posts: 5
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

I'd just like to say a huge thank you to Bruce!!
I uninstalled and reinstalled Protools SE and ran the patch but to no avail!! Updating adobe flash player worked first time so thank you again!
Scotty aka 28-if
__________________
Scotty aka 28-if
iMac 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5 8G RAM OS X 10.9.5
Fast Track C600
Protools SE V8.0.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't start PT 10.3.3 "DSP requires the DSP Mixer plug-in" Makin' Sausage Music Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 02-24-2017 12:48 AM
Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug RokVox Pro Tools 10 Discussion 80 01-02-2014 07:36 AM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 09-22-2013 12:44 AM
Getting a "Blocked Plug-In" error when opening PT9 on NEW OS X 10.8 kfranco Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 08-08-2012 11:20 AM
"Quick Start has failed" error when launching Pro Tools SE AvidCS Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-10-2012 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com