Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2011, 03:26 PM
Trouble Trouble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1
Default CPU Overload error for Pro Tools SE 8.0.3

I can't record for very long or playback without this annoying CPU Overload error message coming up. It tells me to either change the settings or delete some plug-ins but there is no menu that I have found where I can get to those settings. In Pro Tools LE there is a set up menu but that doesn't exist on SE. Please help and thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 05:43 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: CPU Overload error for Pro Tool SE 8.0.3

Can you please confirm if this is DAE error message 720? If so, we have built a beta driver for the MobilePre interface that we believe fixes the issue:

http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread...3-for-Mac-OS-X

Drivers for other interfaces containing the same fix should be released soon.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2011, 03:03 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: CPU Overload error for Pro Tool SE 8.0.3

Drivers for all SE bundled interfaces containing a fix for DAE error 720 are now available. If you are experiencing this issue, please download and install the latest driver for your device from:

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=support&tab=driver
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:18 PM
LuckyMode LuckyMode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 1
Default Re: CPU Overload error for Pro Tool SE 8.0.3

My problem is I can't record for more than 25 seconds without seeing the next message: A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the HW buffer size or removing some plug-ins. The code is 6101.
Anyone can help me??
Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2011, 01:09 PM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: CPU Overload error for Pro Tool SE 8.0.3

Can you please post your computers profile from Apple Menu > About This Mac > More Info... so that we can look into this issue.

If you haven't already, try switching to Mixing or Producing in Preferences - this setting can be used for recording. Also, are you able to try saving your sessions to a hard drive other than the system drive? Let us know if any of this resolves your issue.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2011, 04:20 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Having trouble with error codes 6101/9128. CPU overload, remove some plugins e.t.c. Only happens with higher track count, I open a song with 4-5 tracks and a few plugins and seems fine but with larger track counts ( say 10-15) is when it starts playing up. CPU usage is only around 40% at most. tried all the optimizations recommended through Avid, to the best of my knowledge, reinstalled protools, updated drivers for profire still to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Specs below.

Protools M Powered 8.1

Profire 2626

Power Mac G5 OSX 10.5.8 Leopard
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz

FireWire Bus:

Maximum Speed: Up to 800 Mb/sec

ProFire 2626:

Manufacturer: M-Audio
Model: 0x10
GUID: 0xD6C0404000002
Maximum Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
Connection Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
Sub-units:
ProFire 2626 Unit:
Unit Software Version: 0x100C1
Unit Spec ID: 0xD6C

Serial-ATA Bus:

Maxtor 6Y250M0:

Capacity: 233.76 GB
Model: Maxtor 6Y250M0
Revision: YAR51FW0
Serial Number: Y61A2Y9E
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk1
Protocol: ata
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Serial-ATA
Bay Name: "A (upper)"
Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
OSX:
Capacity: 233.64 GB
Available: 195.63 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk1s3
Mount Point: /

Serial Number: Y61A2Y9E
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk1
Protocol: ata
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Serial-ATA
Bay Name: "A (upper)"
Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
OSX:
Capacity: 233.64 GB
Available: 195.63 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk1s3
Mount Point: /

SECOND HARD DRIVE

Serial-ATA Bus:

ST31000340AS:

Capacity: 931.51 GB
Model: ST31000340AS
Revision: SD25
Serial Number: 9QJ3SBX1
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk0
Protocol: ata
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Serial-ATA
Bay Name: "B (lower)"
Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
Protools:
Capacity: 931.39 GB
Available: 924.74 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk0s3
Mount Point: /Volumes/Protools

GRAPHICS/DISPLAYS

GeForce FX 5200:

Chipset Model: GeForce FX 5200
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
Slot: SLOT-1
VRAM (Total): 64 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0321
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 2060
Displays:
Acer X193HQV:
Resolution: 1366 x 768 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
X193HQ:
Resolution: 1366 x 768 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported

MEMORY

DIMM0/J11:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM1/J12:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM2/J13:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM3/J14:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM4/J41:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM5/J42:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM6/J43:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM7/J44:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:06 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Thanks for posting your system specification. Unfortunately, the computer you are using does not meet the minimum requirements for Pro Tools SE - only Intel processors are supported.

Full system requirements are available here:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...dc1#interfaces
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2011, 06:48 AM
davidjosiahlatham davidjosiahlatham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1
Default Error 720 and 6101 on new Mobile Pre USB

I'm having trouble with Pro Tools SE. I'm using a Mobile Pre interface (delivered this morning). Started with the 720 error message, so I checked on here and downloaded and installed the updated driver package. Restarted computer. Still showing the error message after only a few seconds playback. Also error 6101 is coming up. I've just recorded two simultaneous tracks: guitar straight through jack and miked up. No plugins. Errors. What's the deal?

Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MB71.0039.B0B
SMC Version (system): 1.60f5
Serial Number (system): WQ0219PVF5W
Hardware UUID: 285E33B2-794B-5340-847D-5C1FB171B954
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2011, 08:14 PM
Evanh Evanh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Oakland, United States
Posts: 1
Unhappy Re: CPU Overload error for Pro Tool SE 8.0.3

I am having this same issue when recording a song with 9 tracks. The error reads:

A CPU overload error occured. If this happens often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug-ins.
(-6101)

I've tried Producing and Mixing modes. I'm recording to an external hard drive via firewire. I got more RAM. I have a single plugin on. Here are my specs:

Model Name: Mac mini
Model Identifier: Macmini4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MM41.0042.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.65f2

I am at wit's end here. I can't record a simple song without this software freaking out, and I'm on a powerful machine. This shouldn't happen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2011, 04:27 AM
aubsdaddy aubsdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, pa
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU Overload error for Pro Tool SE 8.0.3

Wow I thank god I have a masters in computer science. Avid support? Lol thats all I can legally say. Its nothing to do with ur pcs all of u. Its avid. I miss digidesign they had brains and werent in india. The problem is not win 7. They prolly had u destroy ur pcs by now to fix the cpu overload crash. lol! First of all learn how to make drivers for ur hardware avid I found like a million probs with your m-audio mobile pre usb 2nd gen driver.

Heres how to fix the cpu overload, pop and cracks in sound etc. put all ur cores back the way they were. Thats the dumbest thing I ever heard of. No offense. Now dont listen to avid when they tell u to go to website and update the driver for ur mobilepre or whatever u use. If u did its ok u dont need to uninstall it. the driver on the website is bad. The one they tell u to update when they dont know whats going on... 9/15/2010. Go to device manager an find mobilepre under sounds, audio. Right click let windows search for drivers and it will update. It will update to the driver from 6/15/2010. Its actually the same exact driver before "they" destroyed it. then reboot. Then go to power options and make sure router running in high performance and everything says "never" bc once ur screen tries to go into sleep mode ur gonna get the popping. All fixed. Enjoy ur recording
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error!!! mrlewi09 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 28 02-05-2015 02:52 PM
CPU Error overload on 11.1 lemonkid Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 12-26-2013 10:00 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
CPM Overload Error 6101 on Pro Tools LE v8 cmcclean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-25-2011 08:32 PM
CPU Overload Error Souza Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-30-2009 07:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com