Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-07-2011, 12:59 PM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

As o-dog says, the cause of the Access Violation issue experienced by users of recently introduced Mac models has now been identified. By default, these machines start up with Mac OS 10.6's 64-bit kernel as opposed to the 32-bit kernel used in the past.

We are looking at ways to resolve this issue, but in the meantime it can be worked around by starting up with the 32-bit kernel. For information on this visit:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3773

Thanks for providing information to help us to identify this issue - please let us know if it resolves the problem that you are having.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2011, 10:15 AM
Erick Celaya Erick Celaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mexicali Mexico
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Hi I'm having the same issue. I tried installing the PT_SE_803 patch and the installation window said it installed successfully but a seperate pop up window that said "System extension cannot be used" The system extension "/system/library/extensions/digiDal.kext" wass installed improperly and cannot be used. Please try reinstalling it, or contact the product's vendor for an update. I tried reinstalling it but keep getting this same pop up. Everytime I startup my computer I will get the same initial error message. I have a Imac 64 bit intel I3. Tried running my computer on 32 but was unsuccessful I have a wireless keyboard and holding the 3 and 2 during startup didn't work either. PLEASE HELP
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-14-2011, 11:13 PM
metal_militia03 metal_militia03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4
Question Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

I am having the exact same problem. I tried rebooting and holding 3 & 2 in startup but it had no effect. I am using M-Audio fast track Ultra on my iMac. Is this problem purely linked to Pro Tools SE? because i will happily purchase pro tools 9 if it will fix this problem. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-06-2014, 09:36 AM
clbna clbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Access Violation" When Trying to Record

Same here...with Pro tools 8 LE
Mboxpro 3 firewire.

osx Mountain Lion 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 05:08 PM
Help with Pro Tools "Access violation occurred unable to read dll" issue dfeeley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2011 09:01 PM
"Access violation" whenever I record enable a track Lastmboy Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 06-02-2011 10:21 PM
Help with "Could not complete the exit command because Access Violation occurrred" keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-06-2010 06:24 PM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com