Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2015, 10:37 AM
UniqueBeatz216 UniqueBeatz216 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2
Default MPC Rennasaince AAX plugin not recognized in PRO TOOLS

For some reason my PMC AAX plugin is not being recognized. I searched the file path. Mac HD>LIBRARIES>Application Support>Avid>Audio>Plug Ins> Where I find "MPC.aaxplugin". Yet when I create an instrument track in pro tools there is NO MPC plugin even offered. HELP ME!!! I am at an impasse, is there, or is there not a plugin scanner in Pro Tools 12? Thanks In Advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2015, 11:00 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: MPC Rennasaince AAX plugin not recognized in PRO TOOLS

Are you using Pro Tools 12? This is the PTSE and PT Essential section, and those products don't use 64 bit AAX.

At any rate, try this:
  1. Close Pro Tools
  2. Go to folder User/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools (this Library folder might be hidden so you will have to open it by using Go To folder while keeping the Option key pressed)
  3. Erase the file 'InstalledAAXPlugIns'
  4. Relaunch Pro Tools 12 and see if the problem is fixed.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2015, 11:35 AM
UniqueBeatz216 UniqueBeatz216 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2
Default Re: MPC Rennasaince AAX plugin not recognized in PRO TOOLS

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Are you using Pro Tools 12? This is the PTSE and PT Essential section, and those products don't use 64 bit AAX.

At any rate, try this:
  1. Close Pro Tools
  2. Go to folder User/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools (this Library folder might be hidden so you will have to open it by using Go To folder while keeping the Option key pressed)
  3. Erase the file 'InstalledAAXPlugIns'
  4. Relaunch Pro Tools 12 and see if the problem is fixed.
As far as I know this isnt the PTX, nor PTSE, this is the subscription version.

Also I cant find the "User Folder"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2015, 12:24 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: MPC Rennasaince AAX plugin not recognized in PRO TOOLS

It won't actually be called "user," it will be your account name.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting EZ Drummer Plugin Recognized in PT8 IndyHoosier Virtual Instruments 2 02-14-2011 07:25 PM
MiniGrand Plugin not recognized after re-install cjackson111 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-16-2009 08:41 PM
BFD - Works but Plugin Not Recognized EarBud Virtual Instruments 3 07-02-2009 08:29 AM
No Plugin Presets Recognized manmachineman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-03-2008 09:01 AM
.dpm not being recognized as a plugin! audioonlyandy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2006 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com