Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-18-2017, 04:36 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desccon View Post
Hi KV626 Same here I'm fairly new with PT,how do I get back to 12.8.1,without too much hassle.thanks.

Win PT i7
16 GB
Win 10
simply run the 12.8.1 installer.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:22 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 873
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

VCA's working fine on my system *specs below.

Haven't run into any issues - launched a session I had just locked off yesterday.

~200 voices / 15minutes short film

Which had a lot of MIDI and various real-time plugins.

The only issue I ran into was Eucon crashing on session launch - I simply uninstalled and reinstalled Eucon and now it's working fine.

So far 12.8.2 as good as .1 and .0

Very impressed.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.9.1|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:33 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
VCA's working fine on my system *specs below.

Haven't run into any issues - launched a session I had just locked off yesterday.

~200 voices / 15minutes short film

Which had a lot of MIDI and various real-time plugins.

The only issue I ran into was Eucon crashing on session launch - I simply uninstalled and reinstalled Eucon and now it's working fine.

So far 12.8.2 as good as .1 and .0

Very impressed.
the issue is with vanilla.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:36 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
simply run the 12.8.1 installer.
But first trash the 12.8.2 app!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:37 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,850
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

In other news from Avid, Protools 12.8.3 incoming in 5...4...3...
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:43 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
In other news from Avid, Protools 12.8.3 incoming in 5...4...3...
From where did you get this from?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:43 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 873
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
In other news from Avid, Protools 12.8.3 incoming in 5...4...3...
There's already a new version of 12.8.2 in development.

Current version number is: 12.82105

New version number is: 12.8285

and there's also a 12.9 version: 12.9013
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.9.1|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-18-2017, 05:49 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
There's already a new version of 12.8.2 in development.

Current version number is: 12.82105

New version number is: 12.8285
No, build numbers never go backwards, try again. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-18-2017, 07:28 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanos4 View Post
That's what i was thinking about...even after all those fixes
Seems, it slipped away...or no one tested it properly..or something else broke it and no one realised it ...
Well one thing for sure - no one can say Avid were in too much of a hurry to push it out, as the non-regularity of updates Avid have been pushing out the last 12 month or more have been shameful .

..., and what ones they have put out , there is always something else broken that needs fixing in the next ,

..., reminds me of a dog chasing it's tail
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-18-2017, 08:02 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 873
Default Re: 12.8.2 Broke VCA tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
No, build numbers never go backwards, try again. ;-)
Nope - that's what it says.

https://imgur.com/a/VSeT5
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.9.1|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Registered PT10... doesn't appear in AVID acct nor iLok.com kirkbross Pro Tools 10 2 07-29-2012 03:13 AM
Any Word from AVID on the 9.0.5 update thats Broke? Bottomend Windows 8 10-16-2011 05:18 PM
Has Avid broke the DUC??? Keybeeetsss General Discussion 12 04-13-2010 01:14 PM
Drag Copy CD Tracks seems broke Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-31-2006 02:23 PM
PT 6.9 with Avid Xpress Pro 4.6 broke TVPostSound Post - Surround - Video 0 04-26-2005 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com