Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2015, 09:46 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

I hate being put in this position - but having to purchase a new machine recently, and moving from PT11 to 12 - now I have nothing but horror. Can't record more than about :15 and can't playback but about that much before I get the AAE-6101 error with 1024 buffer on brand new iMac5K i7 and 24 Gigs RAM, no plugging and mono VO. When I was at NAB I was told by AVID "Sorry, the iMac5K is not qualified"? I'm like..WHAT? PT is qualified for 10.10.2, which I have and he said....sorry, man! I had this same error once a day or more with PT11, but updated to PT12 yesterday and now I'm sunk!!!!! I could scream. Work is piling up and deadlines are tightening. Tried to go back to PT11, but that didn't work.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2019, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416, Michael Joly Engineering Rode NT1A U87'esqMod
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2015, 11:35 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

I'm on a 5k and have no problems.

Be sure to kill the notification center, spotlight and anything else that is apparently draining your CPU.

Try unplugging everything and run a session in the box using iMac speakers and see what happens.

If the problem persists, you might have to bite the bullet and do a complete clean reinstall.

Also, I think I read somewhere that everything from PT11 should be removed first before installing 12. Check the threads on that.

I'm on HDX, but have no errors on the 5k.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2015, 11:52 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

Hi Ron, thanks for the reply. Well, the guys at AVID last week said it's the hardware, but today was outta control - like I said I was unable to record for more than 5 seconds. PT11 automatically is removed when you go to PT12 from what I read and I couldn't find it on my machine. I did a re-install and re-installed the driver for my 003R as well and I'm at least being able to run a bit now. The thing that burns my to no end is that I should not have to Turn Off everything and it's brother just to run ProTools - other DAW's don't go through that mess. The temperamental, high maintenance of a program that is PT, simply should not be in this day and age.

Thanks again for your reply.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2019, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416, Michael Joly Engineering Rode NT1A U87'esqMod
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2015, 01:51 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian in Charlotte View Post
The thing that burns my to no end is that I should not have to Turn Off everything and it's brother just to run ProTools - other DAW's don't go through that mess. The temperamental, high maintenance of a program that is PT, simply should not be in this day and age.
That has always been the way Protools worked. There is a long list of optimizations that are required to make Protools work. That is true for both OSX and Windows. Don't compare Protools to other DAWs. They are not the same and have never been the same in terms of hardware requirements, OS requirements, and system optimizations. Protools is unique and requires specific tweaks regardless of how fast and powerful your computer is.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2015, 02:10 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

How exactly did you install stuff on this iMac? It is important you do not try to clone an existing Mac drive or use the systems migration assasin to move over apps, plugins or drivers.

What you should have done....

Unbox iMac
Do not run software updater
Apply any required combo OS X updates
Create account with admin privileges and other basic setup.
Install Pro Tools 12
Install interface drivers
Fully optimize the Mac (every last thing done).
Check Pro Tools works -- if OK make a backup
Install any third party plugins - using the latest compatible installers.
Check Pro tools works after each major plugin install
If all done and OK Make a backup.
Migrate over any user file needed (do no use the systems migration assassin to move any apps or drivers over to the new Mac).
Install any other apps
Test it all works if OK -- If OK make a backup.

Pro Tools is relatively fragile and high-maintenance, you should already know that. If you want something easier to set up/manage then Logic Pro X is a great choice, but don't just complain about it, switch...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2015, 02:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,163
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

Is it a Fusion drive? Those are known to be problematic for PT
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2015, 02:59 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 823
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

Sit down,
Relax,
Have a beer....
Do exactly what Darryl said.

Last month I sat with a guy who did not do the optimizations correctly on a new iMac and ran into a similar situation.
It should be a pretty screaming machine.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2015, 09:55 AM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 505
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

I did all of that "wrong"...

I moved to new iMac i7, i used the set up assistant to migrate everything.

I installed the Pro Tools 12 over my existing (migrated) 9.

Then, because the old machine was on OS10.7,
I then installed whatever updates to plug ins were necessary for Yosemite. I installed the Yosemite compatible driver, and...

everything works.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
How exactly did you install stuff on this iMac? It is important you do not try to clone an existing Mac drive or use the systems migration assasin to move over apps, plugins or drivers.

What you should have done....

Unbox iMac
Do not run software updater
Apply any required combo OS X updates
Create account with admin privileges and other basic setup.
Install Pro Tools 12
Install interface drivers
Fully optimize the Mac (every last thing done).
Check Pro Tools works -- if OK make a backup
Install any third party plugins - using the latest compatible installers.
Check Pro tools works after each major plugin install
If all done and OK Make a backup.
Migrate over any user file needed (do no use the systems migration assassin to move any apps or drivers over to the new Mac).
Install any other apps
Test it all works if OK -- If OK make a backup.

Pro Tools is relatively fragile and high-maintenance, you should already know that. If you want something easier to set up/manage then Logic Pro X is a great choice, but don't just complain about it, switch...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2015, 10:09 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

For me, I did plenty of research and having been on PT for almost 15 years, I was aware of some proper procedures. My process was this:

Backup old MacPro
New iMac5k i7, SSD Internal drive, writing audio to SSD via Thunderbolt, 24Gigs Memory 003R
NO Application Migration
Plugin Updates
Fresh Install of PT12
Optimized System
Fresh Driver Install
Backup iMac5k

System has been stable today - after yesterdays uninstall/reinstall of PT12 and driver.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2019, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416, Michael Joly Engineering Rode NT1A U87'esqMod
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2015, 11:47 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: PT12 iMac5K - MASSIVE PROBLEMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
I did all of that "wrong"...

I moved to new iMac i7, i used the set up assistant to migrate everything.

I installed the Pro Tools 12 over my existing (migrated) 9.

Then, because the old machine was on OS10.7,
I then installed whatever updates to plug ins were necessary for Yosemite. I installed the Yosemite compatible driver, and...

everything works.
That never works for me at all using setup assistant, especially with Protools. Never do that. It's a waste of time as you might be experiencing. I would just spend some time and migrate what you can manually over. It takes time, but way better results. I did that with my new Mac Pro Trash can and have never had a problem ever! Runs great! Good luck and sorry for your trouble.. I know it can be a messy and stressful thing to go thru. Darryl is correct on his advice I feel. G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.12 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003R + 27" iMac5K Brian in Charlotte macOS 10 01-18-2015 11:05 AM
Massive Automation Problems!! kava Pro Tools 11 12 10-24-2014 12:45 AM
Massive Problems Please Help!!! N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-17-2006 07:55 AM
Massive problems David Schober Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2006 01:08 AM
massive 002 problems adamjames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2003 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com